?
Solved

Connect Work Laptop to Home Desktop

Posted on 2005-03-31
19
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to do file sharing from my home desktop to my work laptop. My work laptop (win 2K server) is on my work domain and my home desktop (windows xp) is on a workgroup. When I try to access \\home-desktop, I get a message that no logon servers are available. I can't take my laptop off of the domain and put it on the workgroup becuase I don't have the permissions to add it back to the domain. I also can't add my home desktop to my work domain.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13672622
Since there's problems with accessing from laptop to desktop, try the opposite. Can you access a share on your laptop from your desktop? As long as you have local admin rights on your laptop you would right click on "My Computer" and choose map network drive. Enter the proper path. \\your_laptop\c$  or \\your_laptop\sharename
Click the highlighted text that says Connect Using a different user name.
Your should enter your user logon info for your laptop.  yourdomain\username and of course your password. Click ok and it should open the mapped folder.

Other things to consider.
First make sure file sharing is enabled and disable your XP firewall for the moment.
http://www.petri.co.il/enable_simple_file_sharing_in_windows_xp.htm
If you're prompted for your usename password of your desktop it would be:
computername\username   not   workgroup\username
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13672715
Even simpler is to enable remote access on the XP desktop and install the remote accesss client on the W2k desktop.

How are you connecting between the two machines? VPN?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13672718
like what "craylord" says, good advice.

This as well.

  From the XP, are you able to see the 2000 Server through the network?
If so, can you see the Shares? If you can, then when it ask you for a logon.
Use your "2000 Server" Logon name, and password.

This will allow you to access the shares.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 13673112
I am able to share files the other way (from my desktop I can see folders on my laptop). When I do this, as craylord indicated, I get prompted for my username and password, and I'm able to successfully logon using my work domain account. However, when I connect from laptop to desktop, no login prompt is displayed, just the message "\\home-desktop is not available. There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request."

On my desktop, I have the "internet connection firewall" disabled under the advanced tab of the network connection properties. I have individual folders configured for sharing, where do enable file sharing for the entire machine?

Can I perform directory browsing using remote access? I'm connecting between the two machines using IP addresss assigned by a wireless access point.

I can see the desktop machine from my laptop under "My Network Places->Entire Network->Microsoft Windows Network->Workgroup->Home-desktop". But when I click on "Home-desktop" that's when I get the "no longer servers available" message (and there is no prompt for a logon).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 248 total points
ID: 13673255
You are not going to be able to connect to the "Workgroup" from the Domain controller.
If it was a 2000 Work Group, there are work arounds, But XP is a different deal.

Since you are able to connect from the XP to the 2000
Then basically that should be all that you need to do.

Is this 2000 Server, part of a Domain, (or) is it a DC (or) BDC ?

If it is then you should easily beable to join the domain with the XP.
And you will still have the Login option of choosing which
Group you want to sign on too.
Rather the Domain (or) Workgroup.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 252 total points
ID: 13673267
Technically you just stated you were successful in connect the two pc's. If you can access the shared folder on you laptop from your desktop. Start copying the files you need from your laptop to the desktop.

Or reverse the directions above for mapping a drive on your laptop to your dekstop

Right click on "My Computer" and choose map network drive. Enter the proper path. \\your_desktop\c$  or \\your_desktop\sharename
 c$ is a hidden drive variable that provides complete access to the c drive. Only works as long as you have proper rights in the first place.
Click the highlighted text that says Connect Using a different user name.
Your should enter your user logon info for your desktop.  computername\username and of course your password (if any).
Click ok and it should open the mapped folder.
Start your copying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 13673670
Setting it up as a mapped drive (where I could specify logon credentials) got it to work. I split the points (gave craylord 1 more point since he provided the first response).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13673780
Don't mean to be picky but I thought you didn't want to join the desktop to the domain or unjoin the laptop from the domain? Isn't that what carrzkiss "Accepted Answer" is about? You asked about sharing files (via shares). Just curious when my advice is what you followed to solve your question. Just curious.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13673837
Oh that and because carrzkiss stated:

like what "craylord" says, good advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 13674007
I did actually mean to select your answer as the accepted one but I goofed. It doesn't appear to be something I can undo on my own and I didn't think it was that big of a deal. If you're not happy with the point distribution, I'm sorry you feel that way but I thought both of you made valid contributions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13675303
Opike;

  What was the Point split?
  For carrzkiss:
  For crayloard:
  That you assigned.
  I will be more then happy to through some points to Craylord.
Since he is unhappy with the goof that you had made
That everyone makes every once in a while in this place.

  No one is perfect right?
I never had no one get upset over this before, in the questions that I have asked
Where I goofed and Accepted the wrong person and assisted the other person.

It happens, it is just that you click the wrong [check] box beside the persons
Name that you last assign the points too.

No biggy.,
Just let me know the true point split,
And I will give Craylord the difference.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13675467
I'd appreciate it, but I'm not upset. I just was curious if he did what you suggested carrzkiss, that way if I encountered a similar question down the road then I would know which advice to give them. :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13675492
No problem.

  I have done this before in posts where the points got missed up,
So it is not a problem with me doing it for you.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 13676095
The part where I initially messed up was in selecting the response that was to be designated "Accepted Answer" and the one that was to be the "Assisted Answer". This setting is actually separate from the point total and has no bearing on it.

For assigning the points, I gave craylord 63 and carrzkiss 62. When I assign points to response(s), I try to take into consideration the amount of effort expended as well as the contribution to the final solution. So even though it was the "drive mapping" suggestion that eventually fixed my problem, I felt a distribution of points was warranted. However if you guys want me to submit a request to EE to have the points changed, I'm wiling to do that.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13676112
Actually, it is a problem...it's called points passing and is a violation of the user's agreement.
In situations like this, where the questioner feels that he/she has made an error in grade or points, the way to deal with it is to post a link to the question in community support and let the mods make any change.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13676209
63 craylord
62 Carrzkiss

  That is not a huge stretch. The only issue would be the "Assisted & Accepted"
So Opike.

  Do as JConchie, has adviced, and post a question in Community Support
And let the Mods throw everything around to the right person(s)

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 13676681
I submitted a request in the support forum to have the assisted and accepted answers switched. Sorry for the confusion...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13676807
It is no problem what so ever Opike.

  But it will help people out that have a similuar problem.
To know what resource helped you in the post.

Take Care and no worries, and I am sure that Craylord feels the same way.

Carrzkiss
0