?
Solved

Survey/Questionnaire script needed

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi, I need to implement a survey using php and MySQL.  I would prefer to use some ready-written scripts if at all possible and have been looking at various things.

I wonder if anyone has any suggestions for a script that is easy to implement and which will allow text answers rather than just radio buttons or yes/no answers.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beechfielder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlanJDM
ID: 13672996
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 13673416
chumpsoft :: phpQuestionnaire :: Online Survey Builder
http://www.chumpsoft.com/products/phpq/
Create multi-page surveys; export results to CSV; verify Email
Addresses; multi-language support; template and CSS customization and
more!

phpESP (free)
http://phpesp.sourceforge.net/
Allows for the easy creation of surveys, along with web-based
administration allowing you to gather results and display statistics

nabopoll (free)
http://www.nabocorp.com/nabopoll/
A system that allows for quick polls or longer surveys with multiple
questions. It features an admin interface and template mechanism to
customize your surveys

Survey Generator (free)
http://www.holotech.net/scripts.html
This script prompts you for complete information concerning the
survey, including all questions and choices, etc. and then creates a
customized PHP script

Marketing Survey Tool (free)
http://www.surveyworld.org/
This tool is for scientific/marketing research professionals with no
programming knownledge. Features random question sequence,
branching/skip logic, matrix.

Survey Wizard
http://www.phplabs.com/scripts.php?script=Survey%20Wizard
Create as many surveys as you like, each with unlimited questions.
Also, specify how visitors will be able to answer each question.
Survey results can be viewed by the admin and optionally by your
visitors.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 13673427
I'd like to mention the Unit
Command Climate Assessment and Survey System (UCCASS) that is a PHP
based survey script that allows unlimited surveys, questions and
answers. Template/CSS based design, public and private surveys,
branching logic, bar graphs of results and the ability to filter
results based upon an answer to any specific question. See it in
action and download it for free at
http://www.bigredspark.com/survey.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 13680655
Thank you both.  I have downloaded the phpsurveyor script. I had looked at various options and read reviews, but it seems there are so many

Alan, have you used the phpsurveyor script and if so were you happy with it?

Thanks

Kathy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AlanJDM earned 2000 total points
ID: 13680689
Yes, and yes. We use it where I work in our corperate intranet. The HR dept surveys the staff on various issues like 401K plan options, health insurance plans, etc. I installed it, and had survey pages up and running in an afternoon.


Alan
0