?
Solved

remote access

Posted on 2005-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What would you consider the most important elements when adding remote access to a network? What should we not forget to consider?
0
Comment
Question by:farve04
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 13672566
Security - Make sure its a secure connection for your users and implement proper authentication and protection of data while in transit (e.g. encryption over vpn tunnel)

Scalability - How big do you foresee the remote access function growing to and will it involve future remote sites.  Try and look at a scalable solution rather than something that will need to be replaced in the future.

Availability - Where will your remote users be coming in from - dialup, DSL

Data transfer rate - what kind of data and how much traffic to you foresee.  If you are talking users synchronizing email and copying large files up and down the connection versus a situation where e.g. users connect and open a low bandwidth terminal services session to work on a central site server.
Be aware of how much the remote users may affect your current circuit (if they will be coming in across the internet).


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edentone
ID: 13672674
Might I add: End-user convenience.

If you need to install an application on the client end that will manage the VPN connection, make sure that it works for the platforms of the laptops (and desktops) that will be connecting. I have had the problem of making sure that all the above conditions have been met, but the solution then has issues with Win98 because of a driver problem or it creates a bottleneck with the SQL Server they are trying to connect to because of latency.

All I can say is that if you can get a trial on whatever solution you go with, I would, and at the same time, make sure that you have the testbed that reflects your user base. The worse thing that can happen is to buy something no one wants to use because it is too complicated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13677138
OK. so this is a homework question?  Not supposed to answer those here... for you to figure out????
0