Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

create designer id in r5

Posted on 2005-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

How do i create  or give designer rights to an id.
I cant create any databases even locally
0
Comment
Question by:blackcs
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13672910
Is there any IIS server running in ur local machine. Otherwise reinstall the designer client, you should be able to create the database

partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13672924
Designer rights are given in the Access Control List, File/Database/Acces Control. In order to use those rights, you have to use the Domino Designer application.

What do you mean with: I can't create databases, even locally? File/Database/New etc?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BarryTice earned 2000 total points
ID: 13674023
blackcs --

Your question sounds vaguely like the one I asked about four years ago when we moved from 4.6 to 5.0, and it wasn't clear to me where to start.

In 4.6 (and earlier), there was a designer option built directly into Notes and whether or not you had access to it was determined by the type of user license you had. With 5.0 they changed the way things work.

Now anybody can use the designer to create databases, as long as they have the designer installed. (It's now a separate program.)

Once you install the designer client, you'll be able to create databases locally for certain, and on servers if the administrators have granted you that authority. Likewise, if there are existing databases on servers for which you have either Designer or Manager access assigned in the access control list, you'll be able to modify those, too.

Does this clear things up?

-- b.r.t.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:blackcs
ID: 13695696
yes it does trhanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 13697619
You're welcome, blackcs. Thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackcs
ID: 13697633
any time
0