?
Solved

get multiple problems on crashes, STOP, ntfs.sys, cannot do disk defrag

Posted on 2005-03-31
14
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi! Am somehwat experienced but exasperated.
System: GA-7vrxp with AMD Athlon1.9 chip, 333mhz ram, running at 266 (the problems have stayed despite 266/333 selection.
Ti4200 graphics card with latest nvidia drivers (71.84)
disabled onboard soundcard, use soundblaster live! been a while since I updated drivers for it.
WinXp Pro, all updated. service pack 1 and 2 and all subsequent updates
Problems started with installing HP 7410 AllinOne.

errors ON SUBSEQUENT REBOOTS:
win32K.sys with reboot
ntfs.sys F8660E302 location F85D1000
STOP 0x000008E, 0x0F860E302, 0x0F52574DB, 0X0000007
STOP 0X000005,0X10BF8CE2,0X0F4F2C735,0X000000
NTFS.SYS F85F645A ADDRESS F85D1000
WIN32K.SYS BF8F9B75 ADDRESS AT BF800000
STOP OXC0000010, 0XBF8F9B75 (MISSED THE OTHER 2)
PAGE_FAULT_nON-PAGED_AREA 0X00000000
NTFS.SYS F85F497E BASE AT F8688000
IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_EQUAL

Reported problem to HP service. they had me download files to run 4 times  after removing Norton AV. system kept crashing with above errors. finally got to safe mode and ran the software removal tool that hp said removes ALL scanning and photo device drivers . Looks like it worked.
Ran the windows defragger and get the ntfs.sys erro when I do that or try to do a full disk check.

IRQs- from MS system info the follwoing conflicts show:
IRQ21 via revision 5 or later universal host controller
IRQ21 via revision 5 or later universal host controller

IRQ16 Nvidia geforce4 ti4200
IRQ16 creative modem blaster v92 pci di15663
IRQ16 via revision 5 or later universal host controller

IRQ18 Creative CB Live! series (WDM)
IRQ18 via revision 5 or later universal host controller

Ideas? Thank you!

Wayne Walusiak



0
Comment
Question by:waynewal
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhequiem
ID: 13673467
Some of those errors are things you commonly see when you have faulty RAM. Have you run a RAM checker yet? There's a very good one which you can make a bootable CD from, and check your RAM out before booting into your OS. You can download it here http://www.memtest86.com . Also, you can try removing one of your RAM sticks (if you have more than 1), and seeing if that helps.

Is your motherboard VIA-chipset based? If so, try downloading their 4-1 drivers, instead of using HP's driver set. If its not VIA, see who it is (Intel, etc), and see if you can download their drivers and install them in safe mode, if you're still having trouble booting into Windows normally. I hope this helps, and keep us posted on your progress. Good luck!

Rheq
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13673844
nVidia display card driver 71.84 causes windows crash. Install nVidia version 61.77 which will resolve your problem. http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13674555
Hi! Thanks for the reply!
Ran memdoc for an hour. mem tests turned out fine. may run again overnight.
All the problems started when I ran the install software for HP AIO 7410.
uninstalled Norton 2005 AV, did the multiple level uninstall for the HP stuff - which does 4 passes to uninstall ALL hp imaging and scanning sw. HAve not begun to reinstall the HP sw yet.
Heading for the via site to check the latest 4in1. Hope they are not peculiar to the Gigabyte 7vrxp...
Thank you, will post back
-Wayne
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13674586
re nvidia drivers. so far, no crashes with the 71.84, but...
OK, will uninstall the 71.84 and install the 61.77
Thanks!
Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13674683
the latest via drivers thru gigabyte show microsoft version 5.1.3597.0  dated 7/1/2001 from SP2?
the gigabyte site shows 4.43 for the 4in1 via drivers.. downloading now.
-Wayne
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13676801
I wonder how do you know there is no crash with nVdia driver 71.84. When nVidia Display Card crashes XP,  the failing module is the nVidia Display Card Driver.
Refer to the following webpage (page 8 and the reply from Max64). When I processed his minidump, I didn't know the culprit is the nVidia Display Card. I think his problem was related to hardware.  When he fall back to nVidia 61.77 and the BSOD is resolved.
http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?t=17691&page=8&pp=20

You've implemented so many changes. If the BSOD is resoved, how do you know which solution fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13676926
Thanks again for the answers & suggestions.


re: know what caused the crash?

I dunno. Yes I redid the video drivers and was able to reboot several times w/o the bsod.  updated the via drivers to the ones online for the gigabyte 7vrxp MB. rebooted several times. hmm, looking good.. bumed up the system performance in the cmos from normal to ultra.

ran the Microsoft defrag. worked great! finally got all the way through.
ran about 30 mins of Alien Sky, from which the system usually crashed-nothing! great!

Ran Norton Ghost. It ran out of room on drive 1 for the backup and i selected to quit and inteneded to go back and erase the older backups and re-backup since the config seems solid.

never got the chance. got multiple bsod with the nfts.sys errror. got frustrated and during the beginning of a reboot (VERY early) did a power off to get to work. It may be an overworked chip. system seemed solid as long as i didnt tax it too much.
need to find a chip diagnostic and see if i'm overtemping the chip, or it is going bad. i hav the gigabyte health utility running on that system and haven't seen evidence of overheatring.

dang! was almost there..

any more thoughts?

0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13676929
PS. have a Ti4200 video card, so it may be replacement time. OTOH, the problems didn't start until the HP 7410 install....
-Wayne
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13676995
If you want to find out the culprit, attach 4 to 5 mindumps at any webspace and I will study the dump.  You can find the minidump at the folder \windows\minidump
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13677054
will go home and pull it/them. new one on me. how do i attach it? or just cut and paste?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13677311
You can't paste the dump here.

Get public webspace
Go to www.geocities.com - sign up for an account (they are owned by Yahoo - if you have a yahoo account, then you just need to activate the geocities part of it there). Then use their tools to upload the file. If you fail to get public webspace, email the dump to me and you can find my email address at my profile.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13686449
You installed nVidia Display Driver version 61.77 at Yesterday. Since then your windows crashes 4 times with exactly the same problem and I believe that one of the device driver is faulty. nVidia display card version 61.77 is a stable version so it is not the culprit.  When did you upgrade from SP1 to SP2? As you did not upgarde nVidia Display Card to 61.77 and your original nVidia Display Card is not compatible with SP2. Hence some crashes are triggered by nVidia Display Card Driver.As your problem has muliple culprit. nVidia DIsplay Card is one of them.

The symptom before you install nVidia Display Card 71.84 is hardware problem because there had different bugcheck code.
The last 3 minidumps fail with the same reason. It does not look like it is hardware error, as hardware error occurs randomly. Your windows has different bugcheck code. However it is too early to draw the conclusion as there have only 4 samples. You have to monitor the system event 1001. If the crash occurs at today or tomorrow is the same as the following

BugCheck 8E, {c0000005, f860e302, f4a27483, 0}
Probably caused by : Ntfs.sys ( Ntfs!NtfsUpdateScbFromMemory+f4 )

One device driver is the culprit otherwise it is a hardware error.

Actually your windows started to crash since 3rd March 2005. On 15th March, you upgarded nVidia display card driver 71.84 and your windows crashed more frequently as nVidia Display version 71.84 is unstable.

I will trace the update history of your device since last year in order to find out the culprt. However it takes time



0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13687005
I think you are right. I got several crashes again today. I did 2 things. I updated my Soundbalster Live! software. System still crashed. Turned off system, unplugged from wall and opened case. reseated all the cards. moved sound card farthest from agp card. rebooted. got BSOD. repeated aove. and moved modem card to another slot (older Modem Blaster). This resulkted in an even quicker and multiple BSOD. shut off system, pulled old modem card out after deleting it in the hardware window. Booted fine. played games for an hour or so, everything seemd ok.
Installed a new Creative v.92 modem and booted, rebooted several time. Palyed some more graphics games after updating the modem. The older modem blaster must have had an unacceptable gneric software. Between changin video drivers back  to 61.77 and replacing the modem card, everything seems solid.
reinstalled the HP 7410 and repeated playing some graphics games that usually caused the system to crash before. hasnt happened the rest of the evening-so far.
So it was a combo of SW drivers, old hardware piece (modem blaster) and via drivers...perhaps the sound card.
will write back tomorrow if things stay good. else will report problem.
Thanks ! Good job!
Wayne
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13687156
The stack trace has the footprint of Ntfs!NtfsNetworkOpenCreate+0x8a and the culprit may be modem card driver

STACK_TEXT:  
f4aed514 f8603c47 e249fc38 f4aed530 f4aed860 Ntfs!NtfsUpdateScbFromMemory+0xf4
f4aed5e4 f8603def f4aed860 82f909a8 82f90b38 Ntfs!NtfsOpenFile+0x5cc
f4aed83c f85f5f72 f4aed860 82f909a8 f4aed990 Ntfs!NtfsCommonCreate+0x134a
f4aed9e8 f868ff70 82f909a8 f4aedc00 83365020 Ntfs!NtfsNetworkOpenCreate+0x8a  <----
f4aeda08 80571e16 82f909a8 f4aedc00 8338d020 sr!SrFastIoQueryOpen+0x40
f4aedaf4 8056386c 8336a030 00000000 82fdcf30 nt!IopParseDevice+0x95c
f4aedb7c 80567c63 00000000 f4aedbbc 00000040 nt!ObpLookupObjectName+0x56a
f4aedbd0 80571fbc 00000000 00000000 00000001 nt!ObOpenObjectByName+0xeb
f4aedd54 804df06b 01d7ec78 01d7ec50 01d7eca4 nt!NtQueryAttributesFile+0xf1
f4aedd54 7c90eb94 01d7ec78 01d7ec50 01d7eca4 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xf8
0