?
Solved

Sony laptop warranty?

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am after a warranty for a sony vaio laptop, but the original warranty has lapsed so I am unable to extend.

Does anyone know of any 3rd party companies that offer this?
0
Comment
Question by:gabiosz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 13673614
Any retailer would have such warranty if purchased from them. Check from Radioshack, Bestbuy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 13696854
Yes, I purchased it from a sony shop and their warantey has expired and once expired it cannot be extended.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13708083
I doubt it.  The big corporations are now looking at having their products last for one year, to keep their bottom lines going.

That's from the date of manufacture, not the date of sale.  Usually, when you buy a laptop, it's already a year out of the manufacturing plant.  In the first three years, it's actually cheaper to just send you a complete replacement.  And the life of a laptop, to corporate manufacturing, is usually no more than three years.  Since they are probably not making them anymore, they don't have the stock and don't want to spend the money on labor repairs.

How old is it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 13708433
it was purchased in september 2003
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GinEric earned 375 total points
ID: 13712037
While you might find the actual manufacturing date in the serial number, it seems it is getting close to the three year warranty life.  Is there anything wrong with it?

By the way, Lloyd's of London and one American insurance company [used to be INA don't know what they changed their name to], will insure anything, and I mean anything!  Quite reasonable too, something around $100.00, maybe a little more, per $10,000.00 value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 13714770
The laptop only came with a 1 year warranty, so i am stuck now, but i think i have found a way around it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13874617
Thank you gabiosz.

I think they could do better than one year.  Most things from $1,000.00 to $5,000.00 at least have a three year warranty.
0