?
Solved

Inventor

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How, Why and What is lockfile.lck ?
0
Comment
Question by:LaurieDakota
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13676370
.LCK is an Autodesk Inventor temporary lock file set to "lock" access to edited files. It should be removed by Inventor after Inventor frees the edited file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:haikle
haikle earned 1000 total points
ID: 13723307
Most likely the lockfile was not deleted because of an application (Inventor) crash or some other improper termination of the application. You should be able to delete the lockfile and resume editing.
0