?
Solved

"net view" dosn't work

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-29
When I do the "net view" command I get the error "System error 6118 has occurred"

I disabled the firewall
I have the rights I need to view other workstations

what up?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craizlee
ID: 13673502
This error would occur for 3 reasons:

1) If you enable the ICF that will close the ports for file sharing by default. To open these ports, right-click the network connection that is firewall protected> Properties>Advanced>Settings>Service Tab>Add, Enter 127.0.0.1) for the required Internet Protocol (IP) number. Enter UDP ports from 135 through 139, and TCP ports from 135 through 139 one by one (the external and internal port numbers should be identical).

2) This may occur if the workgroup name and the domain name are the different.

or

3) No master browser. Starting Computer Browser Service on one of w2k/xp computers should fix the problem. (Click Start|Run|type services.msc|make sure Computer Browser service is started.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13674458
Hmm, still no dice...

ICF is disabled
workgroup name and domain are the same
browser service is running and have no trouble browsing

I just stuck in a older NIC card and now "net view" works
 
The original NIC card is integrated into the motherboard, but I don't think their is a problem with it since it works except for anything that requires the "net view" command.

I'm wondering if their is a setting that I'm missing somwhere to get the original up and running correctly.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 800 total points
ID: 13674654
ERROR_NO_BROWSER_SERVERS_FOUND
6118 The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available

from

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/debug/base/system_error_codes__6000-8199_.asp

when you installed the old nic what protocols where used


could be broken networking try winsockxpfix.exe (google it)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13710375
Networking definitly broken for that card.  actually, the option "repair this connection"  seems to be a temp solution.

But winsockxpfix seemed to iron out the problems
 http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimbo213mo
ID: 38023914
I tried the same fix [run winsockxpfix and it is throwing a popup
    registry import information not found

I clicked OK ... and off it went ... finally saying "repair completed, please reboot".
0