?
Solved

.pst file shows size, but has nothing....

Posted on 2005-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a user who is running Outlook 2000 and has a .pst file that shows as being 650MB, yet when you open it up, there are only two small emails in there (there should be hundreds).  I bought the OnTrack EmailRecovery software and after running it, it still shows nothing......Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13674101
You should create a backup of the pst file (create a copy of it somewhere else)

Then, run scanpst.exe on it.

do a search on your system for scanpst.exe

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 13674319
I just ran it, and it says it repaired the file, but there is still only two small emails.....Does it matter if the .pst was created in Outlook 2000 and I'm tryig to view it in 2003?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13674509
Does the user expect it to have more emails?  Because file size does not correlate to number of messages.  It just may need to be compacted.  Right-click on it in Outlook, then Properties, Advanced.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13674567
Can you create a new PST file, and then import everything from this one into the new one?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13675018
Are you simply trying to open this .pst file, or are have you tried importing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 13675029
I'm simply trying to open it.  And yes, the user is expecting hundreds of messages in approximately 20 sub-folders under Inbox, which do appear.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13708368
Can you try creating a fresh .pst file for the user, then importing the old one into the new one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 13708522
Nope, it didn't work.  Not sure what happened, but I restored the file from a 3 day old backup (with 500MB more data?!?) and it was fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 14340177
Corrupted file.  No points awarded, please close.
0