?
Solved

PPTP VPN with GUI for Linux

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I'm needing to be able to connect to my work network via PPTP VPN from my girlfriend's Redhat 8 computer.  I tried the Cisco VPN client but I only found instructions for the command line and I wasn't able to get it up and running.

Can someone recommend a easy VPN software for Linux that will let me connect to work, preferably with a GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:Eagle6990
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13677465
Hi,

  You might want to try Pptpclient.
http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/

   Here is the installation instruction for RedHat 8 with GUI configuration.
http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/howto-redhat-80.phtml

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13678036
Hrm...  I had tried a program  just called pptp last week that was only a commandline as far as I could tell.  I'll give this one a shot.

I am connecting to a Cisco VPN Concentrator so I don't know if I really need PPTP or the Microsoft specific one, I just know that I can get it to work fairly easily from Windows with PPTP.

I'll try it out this weekend and let you know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13754487
you don't need the cisco-specific client/ms-specific client to connect to the concentrator; any client that does PPTP will do.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13754601
Thanks.  I still haven't had a chance to try this out yet as I have been busy on other machines but I think that pptpclient will do what I want.  I actually tried it before but the directions I got were for Debian and didn't have anything about the GUI so I'll try it with the Red-Hat directions.
0