?
Solved

Installing Graphics Chip in EMachine eTower 633ids

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to install a NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 Graphic Card into a eMachine eTower 633ies - this is the graphic card that was suggested for the computer by pcfactoryoutlet.com - it is unclear to me how this is to be installed, or if it will work with this computer.  Does anyone know?  Also, this computer is my Grandmothers and a few years old, does anyone know what happened to the company eMachine?
Thank you,
Shea
0
Comment
Question by:sheahume
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
J-A-L earned 800 total points
ID: 13674525
Hello Shea...

First thing to do is probably go in to BIOS, and disable the onboard video... then save it.
Take the side panel off the computer... you will see a number of slots inside and possibly one slot may be a different size/placement/color than the others... this would most likely be the AGP slot in which the video card will slunk in to.

Once the video card is in... plug the monitor in to the new video card and turn the computer on and you'll have to download   drivers from nvidia. :-) Any problems.. just yell ;)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dxf224
dxf224 earned 800 total points
ID: 13674606
Emachines is still around.  They're at ...http://www.e4me.com/
eTower 566i, 566i2, 633id, 633irx, 633ids, 667ix, 633is, 733i, 800
Cognac Micro ATX (ATX V1.2 form factor) motherboard, TriGem, Korea Intel Socket-370 (370pin PPGA Socket) for Intel FC-PGA Celeron CPUs Integrating on-chip Graphics controller and Memory Controller Hub (GMCH): Intel FW82810, as well as Intel I/O Controller Hub (ICH) and AC 97' Controller: Intel FW82801 onto the motherboard eliminates the need for more expensive graphic and audio add-in cards.
from .....http://www.emachines.com/support/view_faq.html?faq=1004986892


Check the faqs there for the motherboard under "can I disable onboard video"  ...answer is yes ...chart shows that it's "jumperless" so you won't need to manually change anything on the motherboard.     You may or may not have to go into the bios to disable onboard video when you install the new card.

And I assume pcfactoryoutlet knew what it was talking about when it recommended the card
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dxf224
dxf224 earned 800 total points
ID: 13674708
Download and run this freeware ....Everest Home Edition ....http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

...will give you a lot of useful info about your computer.  


oh yeah ... and to get into emachine bios ..."To enter the system BIOS setup, press the <DEL> key when the eMachines logo screen appears."
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 400 total points
ID: 13677593
<quote>
Friday January 30, 2004 12:44:31
Gateway to Acquire eMachines
Gateway, Inc. today announced that it agreed to acquire privately-held eMachines, Inc., one of the fastest-growing and most efficient PC companies in the U.S., for 50 million shares of Gateway common stock and $30 million in cash. <quote>

E-Machines etower 633ids PC Desktop is now poor Sam's computing box and the NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 Graphic Card would be overkill for that PC  which runs Celeron 633 MegaHerz at FSB front side bus speed of meager 66  MegaHerz and has support for AGP 2X.
Generally you should be able to install AGP video card but then you have to tell BIOS  that your PRIMARY VIDEO DISPLAY IS
AGP and NOT an integrated video card ( 633ise has Intel Direct 3D video integrated video chipsed).
Once you insert new AGP card restart PC and keep hady a CD vith appropriate nVIDIA video drivers written specifically for Windows Millenium ( original OS preinstalled by manufacturer)

good luck
nedvis

0