Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Identify Motherboard w/o powering down PC

Posted on 2005-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to identify the motherboard in a PC without shutting it down.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 13674711
most motherboards have model numbers printed on them some place. look between the PCI sockets, or look for a specific area that is set aside for it.  Write down any markings you see, then plug them into google, that will usualy get you a match of some type, then you can go to the website of the manufacturer and compare the physical layout.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 1000 total points
ID: 13674712
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html  download and install Everest, it will give you a listing of all parts and much more info on your system.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13674777
Download and run Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

Or take a peek inside at the white lettering on the side of the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13674784
My browser was a bit slow...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13676156
Everest worked perfectly.  Thanks to thosewho suggested it.  In this instance I had to get the MOBO specs on a server that could not be disturbed.  Everest actually collected all the information I required.  No other reaearch was necessary.  Thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13676978
no prob.!
0