?
Solved

._Filenames stay open when Mac users access them

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I noticed that when my Macintosh users open files on our 2003 server many files starting with ._ stay open even after they are closed.  

This even seems to prevent users from renaming folders and files.  What can I do to fix this? Or is this normal with a windows file share and a Macintosh clients?
0
Comment
Question by:TechExchange
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Imbert-Vier earned 252 total points
ID: 13689719
hi
it's normal OSX build the resource with this file (._xxxx).

....
the ._ files are where osx puts the resource fork of a file if it's not on a HFS or HFS+ volume, eg, UFS, or Fat16/32 or NTFS (or any of the linux file systems) Only way to not have these on a non HFS file system is to not have resource forks, which isn't hard with files. they SHOULD be created without them. if you gives files a different application to open with than the system setting, or if images have a thumbnail of themselves as the icon, etc, that will require a resource fork.
....

http://www.macosx.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50625

bye
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trisolutions
ID: 13724161
Hi,

I have the same problem with files on a Win2003 server.
When files are copied to the server share (SMB) a ._ file
is created. The ._ files often stay open after the copy has finished.
If there is a fix or work around it would be great.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DominionTech
DominionTech earned 248 total points
ID: 13761722
These should go away when the user disconnects from the server gracefully.  You may want to create a script that severs the connections every night.
0