?
Solved

hi i have a string = "Hello<br>My<br>Friend<br>".  how can i get the number of "<br>" from this string in asp.net?

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi i have a string = "Hello<br>My<br>Friend<br>".  how can i get the number of "<br>" from this string in asp.net?
0
Comment
Question by:musclejack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vladimir_kalashnikov
ID: 13675302
here ya go.

string brString = "Hello<br>My<br>Friend<br>"

// Count holds the number of <br>s found
int count = 0;

// Loops until it can't find any instance of <br> in the string
while(true)
{
        // finds the location of the first <br> in the string
      int i = brString.IndexOf("<br>");
      if(i < 0)
      {
            break;
      }

        // Gets rid of the string up to and including the <br>
      brString = brString.Substring(i+4);
      count++;
}

So now count represents the number of <br>s found.  If you don't want to lose the string, just put the value into a temporary string.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 13677814
Const BR As String = "<br>"

Dim MyString As String = "Hello<br>My<br>Friend<br>"
Dim NumberOfBRs As Integer = (MyString.Length - MyString.Replace(BR, "").Length) / BR.Length
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13677825
Let's try that again:

Const BR As String = "<br>"
Dim MyString As String = "Hello<br>My<br>Friend<br>"
Dim NumberOfBRs As Integer = (MyString.Length - MyString.Replace(BR, String.Empty).Length) / BR.Length
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 200 total points
ID: 13678271
Just a correction;
acperkins :
i think Dim NumberOfBRs As Integer = (MyString.Length - MyString.Replace(BR, String.Empty).Length)  is enough, no need to divide with length of BR

Const BR As String = "<br>"
Dim MyString As String = "Hello<br>My<br>Friend<br>"
Dim NumberOfBRs As Integer = (MyString.Length - MyString.Replace(BR, String.Empty).Length) / BR.Length


in the example MyString length is 25
after replacing <Br> with empty string length will be 22
25-22 gives 3
if we divide it with 4 (length of <br>)?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 13678449
ignore my comment acperkins is correct.
acperkins :
i am sorry i calculated it wrong:(

0