?
Solved

Need sort ascending visual basic code.

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Sub form data, that is retrieving data from a query will not sort according to set query properties.  I seem to need to force the sort on the subform as it is being accessed using visual basic.  I need a sort ascending line of visual basic code, unless there is another way.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tetsinger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13674928
Hi Tetsinger,

You'll need to use your subform's Order By property to sort within the subform.  

One trick I do all the time is to have toggle buttons that look like column headers in my button.  Push the button down, your subform sorts A-Z by that field by editing the OrderByOn property.  Push it again, it sorts Z-A.  Let me know if you'd like the code.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tetsinger
ID: 13676073
Greetings:
I had already set the subform's property to sort withing the subform.  But when I bring up the database from a fresh start up, the subform data is still not sorted.  I'm not sure what you're getting at in your second paragraph.  

I thought if I just put in a couple simple lines of code to directly sort the subform data I could override whatever is causing it to be out of sorts (so to speak).  For example, this is where I was heading:
     DoCmd.GoToControl "gpsbx"
     DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acRecordsMenu, ??, , acMenuVer70

However I can't get the ?? part of the code right.

I found this property setting below, but do not know how to implement it or if it is appropriate.

acCmdSortAscending

Do you have another idea?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 13678418
Forms!MyMainForm!MySubformControlName.Form.OrderBy="[MyField]"
Forms!MyMainForm!MySubformControlName.Form.OrderByOn=True

Ensure that MySubformControlName is the name of the subform control and not the subform itself (design the main form, click once on the subform and check its Name property in the properties window).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13678421
(which is what Jim was getting at)
0