?
Solved

Windows 98 and a 160Gig Hard Drive

Posted on 2005-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Guys,
A friend of mine bought a new 160 Gig hard drive. He has windows 98 on cd. He removed the old drive which was full/corrupt and installed the new drive. When he boots from the Windows 98 CD it hangs at the "scanning system registry". Is a 160 gig hard drive far too much for windows 98 to handle?? Is there a work around?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davemckenna
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ccomley
ccomley earned 150 total points
ID: 13675045
More likely to be the BIOS of the computer which can't cope with the 160Gb disk. Even if not, I would expect that W98 would see it as a smaller disk. Or, more specifically, when it gets to the point where you create a partition, not allow a partition over a certain size.

0
 

Author Comment

by:davemckenna
ID: 13675130
I have only spke to him on the phone so i cant say for sure but from what he is telling me the full disk is showing in the BIOS. DOS will not allow format of fdisk to run however. It gives an error something like "invalid media type reading drive c".

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 225 total points
ID: 13675673
This can be caused by one of three following reasons:

The hard disk drive does not have a valid format.
The hard disk drive has been fdisk but not formatted.
The hard disk drive is bad.

Solution

If you receive the same Invalid Media Type reading type reading drive C: it is likely that the format on the hard disk drive is invalid and it is recommended that you re-format the hard disk drive by typing the following after booting from a bootable floppy diskette:

Format c: <press enter>

This will erase all of your information on the hard disk drive, however, it will recreate the format and should allow your hard disk drive to be read again.

Also, usually there is a cd with formatting tools with new hard drives. Run the hard drive utility cd and see what programs are available to prep the hard drive. Then try and load win98.
0