Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remember me option

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am planning to implemet a new website.

 1. I need to implement a login page with a small check box that says
"remember me"
 so that the user need not login every time. How to implement this

2. he shud be able to move between non password protected and passowrd
protected areas freely. How to implement this

Any suggestions.

Thank you
SR
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crimmc
ID: 13675265
Hi,

   You can keep in a permanent cookie the logged user. If do you want very high security level in some pages you can crypt cookie's value and decrypt it in those pages in order to be able to verify that the user didn't alter it.

Regards,
Cristian
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 13675992
You can use this taglib to set and get values out of cookies:

http://www.servletsuite.com/servlets/cooktag.htm

That page has some good examples on how to use the tags :-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 13679032
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:orhanbaba
orhanbaba earned 500 total points
ID: 13679558
I understood what you are looking for. look at this link . there is an example login page.
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/parts-1-8-tagged-bagged/31
0