?
Solved

Apache wont start: "Unable to Open Logs"

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
24,866 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have Apache 2.0 setup on a Windows 2003 Server. I have been working on creating certificates for SSL. I created and signed my own certificate, then placed the key and certificate in the /conf/ssl.crt and /conf/ssl.key directories. Next, I changed the ssl.conf file to point to the new cert and key that were created. I saved the ssl.conf file and attempted to restart the service. When I restarted Apache, I received the following error:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Apache Service
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3299
Date:            3/31/2005
Time:            2:21:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      xxxxx
Description:
The Apache service named  reported the following error:
>>> Unable to open logs     .

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I did not change anything in the httpd.conf file,it contains a directive that refers it to the ssl.conf file.

Can anyone help me troubleshoot this?

Thanks,
3drc


0
Comment
Question by:3drc
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 332 total points
ID: 13677257
Chances are, it's trying to open a log file for the SSL transactions, but the permissions on the directory where it is trying to place the log file aren't set properly.  Does the ssl.conf file have anything related to logs in it?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 334 total points
ID: 13678800
check your config file for following directives:
CustomLog
ErrorLog
SSLSessionCache

If they exist they should point to files with correct directory structure and apropriate permissions should be set.
for more details check  file which is referneced by ErrorLog directive in your httpd.conf file. In that file you will see more detailed explanation of problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:3drc
ID: 13681758
Thanks for the suggestions, I will look into them and let you know what I find.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13695718
please post proper messages from your error_log too
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
armeen earned 334 total points
ID: 13700121
and start apache from a command prompt under the account that is used to start the service and check the error messages, you could run filemon at the sametime (www.sysinternals.com) to see if you get any access denied's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3drc
ID: 13749625
Sorry to take so long to get back.....

I looked at the httpd.conf file and realized that  you are not allowed to include "Listen 443" in the httpd.conf file when it is used in the SSL.conf file.

I removed the entry from httpd.conf,left it in the SSL.conf file, and everything is working.

Why woudn't any of this show up in the error logs? The error message from the OS event viewer was completely off in this case. I am not sure why it would claim "unable to open logs" when the problem was with a misplaced directive. Any reason for this?

In any case, thank you for the help. I wouldlike to award points, but I am not sure that any comments led e to the resolution of this problem. Can I split this 4 ways?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianwtsn2
ID: 21892430
Hi: I had the same problem--unable to open logs. I stopped my IIS service--then restarted the apache service and things worked fine. Best of Luck
0