?
Solved

Armada 1750

Posted on 2005-03-31
14
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have 2 Armada 1750's.  The PCMCIA slots do not show the card on both machines.  I downloaded the diagnostics.  It does not show the card during the inventory or the troubleshooting.  Anyone have any ideas on how to reset this?

Liz Murray
0
Comment
Question by:Emurray1122
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13675458
Check if there is an option in the BIOS to enable the slot.  
Check if the card you are using is compatible: ie, if you are using a 32-bit cardbus card, it requires a 32-bit cardbus slot.

How to determine if you have 32-bit Cardbus slots present:
http://www.synchrotech.com/support/cardbus-info-01.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13675511
The cards just stopped working around the same time.  I've tried new cards.  No connection.  I'm loading new bios to see if that might help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13675539
If they were working before and now they are not, and if they are enabled in the BIOS, I am inclined to believe "an event" happened.  If these are wired to anything, like a network, an electrical shock may have put them out of commission.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13675753
Hi Liz, are they wirless cards for a Router??  If so, it could be the router itself.

If this is the case, then go to your PC where you host the router, and enter the router configuration, if Linksys open the browser and type in the URL space: 192.168.0.0, if Netgear it will be 192.168.0.1, if other check the documentation and reset the router config through your browser.

You may also have a re-set button on the router itself.  Check all the Cat 5 cable cable connections, and make sure the router power is firmly plugged in, both the wall outlet and the router cord.

Please elaborate more on what you are using, type of Operating System, type of card bus, home or office?

Thanks,

w
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13675815
2 Armada 1750 laptops.  Linux on one and Windows NT on the other one.  Compaq 10/100 PC Card with adapter for PCMCIA card.  The card does not show up in any of the devices.  I Can't see it in the BIOS settings either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13675816
Strange it would occur on 2 machines around the same time.  No other machines on the network are having this problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13675838
I strongly suspect a electrical surge on the network hit both at the same time.  It may have damaged the PC Card (aka PCMCIA) slots in both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13676154
I just tried to re-install the drivers.  I got an error message saying the drivers could not load.  I can remove the card and NT knows the card is removed.  The error I got is "Setup Slot repored error during call"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13676273
Do you have the ethernet software/driver that came with those devices, it will need those to locate and install, unless as suggest above that the card bus controller is damaged, or the card themselves have been damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13676321
Yes.  I have the software and I tried to reload it.  That's when I got the slot error.  When I remove the card, the OS knows the card is gone.  When I put it in, the OS knows the card has been inserted.  I'm trying a different card now as soon as I find the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13809245
Here's the resut.  I installed XP SP1 on the laptop and it worked.  The NIC works.  There's connectivity.  Very strange.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13809357
Not really all that strange, WinXP, SP1 and SP2 have literally hundreds of drivers for most any type of Ethernet cards, Modems, USB 1.1 and 2.0 and much, much more hardware than any other Windows OS.

Happy to hear it's working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emurray1122
ID: 13809388
Yes but it was working under NT.  Won't work under Linux and then does work under XP.  Makes me think there was a bad MS patch that didn't get completely removed until the drive was totally changed to XP.  Anyway, it works now.  I'm going to put XP on it then load Suse 9.2.
0