?
Solved

Rotate Content Through my Site

Posted on 2005-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have 9 articles that I would like to rotate through my site. Right now I'm calling the article using <? include("article/1.html") ?>

All the pages on my site use a common template.

Is there any way that I can have the articles rotate through my site once per day? I would like to have them equally distributed throughout the site as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 500 total points
ID: 13675770
For a single page, you could change

<? include("article/1.html") ?>

to

$no = date("d")%9+1;
<? include("article/$no.html") ?>

The value of $no will be different for each day.

Batalf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lokip
ID: 13677384
If you don't care how evenly distributed they are, you can use a simple random bit. IE, each article has a 1 in 9 chance of displaying on each page view.

<?php

include( "article" . mt_rand( 1, 9 ) . ".html" );

?>

The mt_rand function takes a min and max and is "more random" than rand(). http://www.php.net/mt_rand

Regards,
Eric
0