?
Solved

make a computer a member of 02 domains

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I would like to create a trust between 02 domains W2000 DomainA and DomainB, then  make one computer WXP able to logon either to the DomainA or to the DomainB.

Any guidlines?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13675696
a computer cannot be a member of more than one domain at a time even with 3rd party software.  This has been asked many times on this site and the answer is always no.  you can however (as you mentioned) create a trust between the 2 domains so you can access resources on more than one domain.  Do you need help setting up the trust?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13675875
If you setup a Trust Relationship Bettween the 2 domains the windows xp machine should give you an option of which domain you would like to logon to.  At the username/password screen under the domain box it will list the local computer name, Domain1 and Domain2.   This is what it does for me but im in a server 2003 enviroments.

You should setup a vpn bettween the 2 sites.

You should set your Local DNS Server on site1.mydomian.co to Forward requests to site2.mydomain.com to the server on site2 and vise versa.

Its pretty straight forward.  Go to Acitve Directory Domains and Trust.  Right click servername and click properties, Click the Trusts Tab and click New Trust.  Go through the next steps they are pretty straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13675942
a computer which is a member of one domain is till able to access resources in the trusted domain...right?
If you would  let me know how to set up the trust and make a computer from one domain able to use resources located in the other domain( example a printer ). I have looked on some links about how to set up the trust, but I always prefer to have some guidlines from someone with experience.

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13676286
to 2hype :

<<<If you setup a Trust Relationship Bettween the 2 domains the windows xp machine should give you an option of which domain you would like to logon to.  At the username/password screen under the domain box it will list the local computer name, Domain1 and Domain2.   This is what it does for me but im in a server 2003 enviroments.>>>>

does that mean a computer WXP can be a member of 02 domains? does it get authenticated in both domains?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 13676884
If you choose Domain1 as the Domain.  It will check Domain1's Active Directory for your username/password and any policy restrictions.  

If you choose Domain2 as the Domain. It will check Domain2's Active Directory for your username/password and andy policy restrictions.


Therefore if a user from Domain2 walks over to a computer on Domain1 he can login with his username/password and select Domain2 for the domain and it will log him onto the XP machine and it will look like he is on Domain2 all his drives will map all his printers will be connected.

Does this answer your question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13677184
Tho I don't disagree with the "domain limitations" of windows -- there is a very easy way around this -- create two almost identical logins -- one to domain 1, the other to domain 2 -- on the XP system that you want to bridge.  Now, if you move ALL of your icons out of the personal login name -- move them all to "all users"  -- then either login acquires the desktop of EITHER login.  For all intents and purposes, it makes no difference who you login as, to which domain, you see the same desktop.  How about that?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13680815
sciwriter.... actually that solution would give EVERYONE who logs into that computer the same desktop icons.  a cleaner and more complete solution to the desktop issue would be to point the 2 user accounts to the same profile in C:\docsandsettings\.  This can be done with tweakui.  You can point 2 or more user accounts to look at the same profile.  I do this for some users who log on to the domain at the office and log on locally at home so they will have the same profile.  this solution also makes ALL profile settings the same, not just the desktop icons.

where you do this in tweakui depends on your version and it is usually hard to find.  look in the "special folders" section usually.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13682845
True, but tweakUI is not often used in bigger networks, so I tend not to even mention it.  Important to have large networks "standard" and reproducibe with standard windows installs, not special tweaks.

The idea of amalgamating the ions was just to save them, they can always be later split back out, I figured that was fairly obvious....
0