?
Solved

Phishing and anti-spam for Small Business

Posted on 2005-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Suggest a good Phishing and anti-spam for Small Business?
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13676285
What mailsystem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13676426
Groupwise
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13676428
6.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13676433
6.5
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13676809
A couple seem to not have continuous issues:
http://www.tumbleweed.com/news/press_releases/2003/2003-08-25.html
The above will also assist in email encryption and Digital Sigs if you need to go that route some time: HIPAA compliant too.

http://www.postini.com/
The above accepts TLS and caches mail if your server goes down.  It really works well--you don't have to do anything once it's configured but listen to the absence of SPAM complaints.

0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13676815
BorderManager on the firewall. Opinions about Sentian N2H2, SurfControl, Connectotel? These don't seem quite right for anti-phishing. We're not that concerned about employee file sharing, for example.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 500 total points
ID: 13676893
By these, do you mean Postini and Tumbleweed?
 Sentian N2H2, SurfControl, and Connectotel all require upkeep on your part--increased administrative duties to increase production.
Tumbleweed falls a little less in that category because it is a self-maintained appliance.
Postini requires almost NO ADMINISTRATION: in fact, when you need to go to it, it's because you want to unspool after a local server issue.

Postini and Tumbleweed block phishing altogether--especially Postini.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 13677517
GroupWise v6.5 includes RBL capability, which I've found to be extremely effective. I'e eliminated about 80% of my SPAM (which includes phishing) by implementing RBLs.

If you want to filter on content, then you're going to have to go 3rd party: GWAVA and GWProtect are two products that come to mind. A/V scanning comes with both of those, too, I think.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13677928
With Postini, we've eliminated about 99% of SPAM--really, not kidding.
Prior to using Postini, 78% of inbound mail was SPAM; we had some users receiving 300 SPAMs a day.  Now, if they receive a SPAM--maybe once a month, they let me know and give me an elbow in the rib.

You can filter the mail as well.

We've been using Postini for quite a while, and business email has not been interrupted.  Also, the mail is pre-scanned for viruses inbound and outbound if you wish--I like having those extra layers of prevention.

Did I mention that I don't have to maintain it?  Heh, heh . . .   It just works.  Period.

0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13681904
We use Postini in one area, but their phishing product is Enterprise only .. looking for something for small business (less expensive)
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 13682738
0