?
Solved

HOW TO CARRY OUT THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Posted on 2005-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
CAN ANYONE GIVE ME CLEARER STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS ON CARRYING OUT THE STATEMENT BELOW TO CREATE AN EXE PROGRAM
Extract the contents of the zip file into a new directory, preferably called 'Am8'

If the zipfile contains no Exes, you will have to compile them, using Visual Baisc. Go into the folder named 'Source Code' this contains three folders with code in, and one with icons in. Go into the folder named 'Editor' location the file Am8.vbp. Open it and compile it. Make sure the Exe is placed in the AM8 folder. Do the same for the Help.vbp file found in the Help folder, and for the Player.vbp file found in the Player folder

Run the Exe named Animation Shop 8. Refer to the help program for instructions on how to use the program
0
Comment
Question by:clairbabe
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 13676453
Double Click Am8.vbp

When VB starts, click on the File menu
In the File menu, click Make Am8... (or whatever the project name is)
It will prompt you for a location to save the EXE file - choose the 'Editor' folder as per instuctions.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 1000 total points
ID: 13676523
Assuming you have Visual Basic installed on your machine, and that you have some kind of unzip program, such as winzip:

1. Create a new folder "Am8"
2. Unzip the zip file you've got into the new folder (...\Am8)
3. Goto the new folder ...\Am8
4. Double click the sub folder ...\Source Code
5. double click the folder ...\Editor
6. Double click the file Am8.vbp, it will open in VB
7. In VB, click 'File' in the menubar
8. Select 'Make {application name}.exe...'
9. 'Make Project' dialog box opens. Navigate to ...\Am8 folder. Make sure you keep the original application name.
10. Click OK.
11. Close VB
          This will compile the first project.
12. return to ...\Source Code folder
13. Double click ...\Help
14. Repeat stages 6 through 11
           This will compile the help project
15. return to ...\Source COde folder
16. Double click ...\Player
17. Repeat stages 6 through 11
           This will compile the player project.

If VB asks you if you want to save the project, you can ignore this question

Good luck

S
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13676537
ps. In stage six double click for first project: Am8.vbp, for second project: Help.vbp and for third project: Player.vbp

S
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13677935
clairbabe,

What's with the all caps?  Did your keyboard get stuck?  If so checkout on of the Hardware Topic Areas.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13728112
Ping

S
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13728935
Shauli,

I would not lose any sleep on this question, the questioner has yet to followup on one single question, let alone close any.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13729009
Lets give the questioner the benefit of doubt, though. Maybe they dont understand they have to comment and close their questions?

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:clairbabe
ID: 13745243
Sorry I'm new to this and have only just realised my obligation to comment and close Q & A. Sorry and thanks for your help I'll do my best to not to upset you in the future.
0