?
Solved

Tabbing through the page / iframe problem

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I have reloading iframe inside the page.
Each time it reloads (every 30 sec) it puts the focus on address string of the browser (IE 6).
If you filling out the web form in that moment, it jumps to the address string next time you click TAB key.

How can I avoid those tab jumpings?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ditkis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:superm401
ID: 13677504
Please post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditkis
ID: 13682636
That's my Iframe's html peice:

   <html>
   <head>
   <script type="text/javascript">
   function pageReLoad() {
     window.location.reload();
   }
   </script>
   </head>
   <body onload="setTimeout('pageReLoad()',30000);">
   ..... SOME CODE .....  
   </body>
   </html>

Iframe inclusion into parent html is standard.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dakyd earned 200 total points
ID: 13684839
How about doing this?  The idea is to have the "parent page" do the refreshing rather than the document within the iframe.  You can tab around normally within the inputs in this page, even after the iframe has been refreshed.  Hope that helps.

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
window.onload = setReload;

function setReload()
{
  theFrame = document.getElementById("ifrm");
  setInterval("theFrame.src = theFrame.src;", 30000);
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form>
  <input type="text" />
  <input type="text" />
  <input type="text" />
</form>

<iframe id="ifrm" name="ifrm" src="test.html"></iframe>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditkis
ID: 13731660
It is works, but now I have "pop-up" sound click every 30 secs, is there a way to rid of it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dakyd
ID: 13755461
Sorry, didn't notice your comment until now.  The "pop up" sound is system generated, there's no way to turn it off that I know of.  
0