?
Solved

Cause Analysis after Domino Server crash

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello.  I am attempting to investigate the cause of an instability in a Lotus Domino server.  Here are the specs:

Windows 2003 Server Standard
Intel Xeon 2.80 Ghz
1.0 GB RAM
Domino Server 6.5.x

Over the last couple of months, this type of crash has occurred twice.  All Lotus Notes client users will receive an error message either referencing TCP/IP or "unknown host".  They basically cannot contact the Domino server through the Notes client.  However, the users CAN contact the physical server either through a ping command or through reading available shares in Windows Explorer, My Network Places, etc.

Now, at the server, the Domino Server Console Process still displays.  It cannot be ended either in Services (Stop/Start) or through Task Manager.  So, I have had to restart the physical server and allow Lotus to complete Consistency Checks when it returns.

After this last restart, I have had complaints about speed/performance.  I am attempting to investigate logs/statistics from the previous crash, but really don't have any idea where to start.

Can anyone help me to find out what is causing these Domino Server crashes and how to prevent them in the future?  Thanks in advance for all assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:amann44
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13679272
first check the error msg in log.nsf before crash.

this will give u a fair idea.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13679376
There was a post here yesterday about problems with Windows 2003 - do a search on www.notes.net, you'll find some answers there ...

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amann44
ID: 13681367
I have previous checked log.nsf (now it is cut off as the outage was >1 week ago).  When I checked the log.nsf file previously, I did not see any entries during that date/time frame that referenced an outage.  I did not see an "error message".  Are there other logs to check?  I know I have some files written to the "IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT" folder from that date.  I have no idea what to look for to identify the original problem and then to prevent it from happening again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amann44
ID: 13681383
Also, the www.notes.net site is such a mess.  I would like to rely on some experts here who can analyze this issue directly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amann44
ID: 13682507
As a note, there's a "nsd" text file in the IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT folder.  It is 4 MB of text. I have looked through it and scrolled to the end as well.  I can't really find an "error explanation" in there.  Can anyone point me to a line or reference in that file?  Does anyone have any additional tips for me?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13709687
Hi amann44,

> As a note, there's a "nsd" text file in the IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT folder.  It is 4 MB of
> text. I have looked through it and scrolled to the end as well.  I can't really find an "error
> explanation" in there.  Can anyone point me to a line or reference in that file?  Does anyone
> have any additional tips for me?

At the top, it will tell you the Windows OS error that killed the program. Usually next to useless.  The ocntents of teh console are spit out to text files in that same folder, and will be more complete (log.nsf has aching, and on a hard crash, the entries remaining in cache will not write to the log, but they WILL write to the console text file log).

Slowness immediately upon restart is normal, as teh server is doing many background checks, and as a greater number of users are often hitting it right away (ooo ooo ooo it is back up let me get all my backlogged messages now!), so give it an hour or two, THEN ask if it is still slow.

If you get a lot of these, you may want to do a reinstall, and make new replicas of names.nsf and admin4.nsf.

You mioght also want to delete  the old log.nsf file (or move it or rename it, just so long as there is no log.nsf present), so a new one is created.  Believe it or not, log.nsf is the most important database on your system!  If it is fouled, your server is fouled.

Same applies to mail.box (or mail1.box/mail2.box), though you need to clear the remaining pending queue first.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16161645
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: qwaletee {http:#13709687}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

marilyng
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0