Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Managing Spam

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm after a program to help manage our spam.

Basically we are running qmail/vpopmail with spam assassin + antivirus. This is working ok, but still a lot of spam is getting through and we are getting many complaints.

I was hoping for some way to be able to say view everyones mail tagged by spam assassin over a score of say 1, and then remark it as spam or delete it...

Would this be possible? Or is there a better way of protecting from spam?

Thanks,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:H4Inf
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 13677883
Have a look at:
    SpamAssassin  http://www.spamassassin.org
    MailScanner http://www.mailscanner.info

    read the answers in the following page to learn more details:
    http:Q_21094353.html
    http:Q_20807320.html
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blkline
blkline earned 600 total points
ID: 13681439
I'd suggest an excellent option to be DSPAM  http://www.nuclearelephant.com

I use it everywhere from my laptop to a number of different mail servers with excellent results.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 13686711
I found that simply by implementing RBLs (I use 6 free ones) I cut my SPAM load by about 80%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:H4Inf
ID: 14657584
Thanks guys, sorry it took so long to get back to this. (Only 8 months haha)

I have gone with SpamAssassin on Qmail, doing very well.
0