?
Solved

Error installing Domino as a Service.

Posted on 2005-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We moved a Domino Server to a new box (being able to copy and paste a server is great, Lotus please don't ever change this!!) however, I ran an install disk purely to install the server as a service (I deselected everything except Install as a Service.

However, I get an error... "Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion." even though the Domino Server does start, and runs perfectly. This is a problem for two reasons. First, as windows thinks the Service never started, it can't be stopped as a service (for instance when being shut down by the UPS). Second, if you reboot the server, the server forever looks like it's starting up (always has the start up screen "loading system settigns...") even though everything is running ok in the background.

I'll admit it was a 5.0.8 server, and the disk I used to install it as a service was 5.0.13, however I have done this twice before so that shouldn't be the problem?  I'll admit I could upgrade them to 5.0.13 to see if that solves the problem, but I'd like to avoid that if it's not the cause of the problem. 5.0.8 has been stable for them and I'd hate to introduce a bug in 13 that's not in 8.

Has anyone encountered this before? Would the R4 NTinstsrv.exe or whatever it's called work for R5?

Cheers,

Tony.

0
Comment
Question by:Samurai073199
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13680201
IMHO, best you can try is to install again, and leave Install Server and Install as a Service both on.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13709603
I think the reason for this is that the Windows service controller is using registry entries to figure out how to check up on the Domino server, to see if it is running.  Without those registry entries, it is having trouble commmunicating with the server, and therefore never knows it started.

Do a full install.  It will take only a cople of minutes longer, with no additional settings to maintain.  If you want to leave it at 5.0.8, do this with a 5.0.8 installer.  Or, get tghe incremental installers for each intermediary version.  When you run the .12>.13 incremental over a .13 installation, it downgrades it back to .12.  But that would be a pain -- 5 incrementals to run!

Or, you could install 13 to a blank box, THEN try copying the .8 files back ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samurai073199
ID: 13715081
If that was the case I would have thought it would have happened the other two times I did this after moving a server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 13715787
What did you try in the meantime?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 450 total points
ID: 13719071
DId you always move the server in the past onto a blank box?  Or might you have moved it onto a box that already had Domino (even if it was removed in the interim)?

Anyway, I don't bother much with "well why did it change" unless it is critical to my ops.  Setting up a new server is a one-off, and not critical, so I would not pursue it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samurai073199
ID: 13724603
Qualetee... Yeah all three times it was when I was basically cutting and pasting a Server from one Box to another that had never had Domino installed. In fact I once built a Server and copied it onto a CD to be flown up to another site, which copied it onto the new box, ran Install as a Service only, and off it went no problems. lol to be honest the "Server on a disc" one was because I hate flying :D

Sjef... at the moment it's just being started like other programs which is ok unless the power goes off and the UPS shuts the box down. I think I will just have to bit the bullet and upgrade them to 5.0.13. I have not done this yet as I have a lot of other jobs going with higher priorities.

0