?
Solved

Weird mouse behavior

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all... I hope you have any idea how to fix it...

This mouse is working well, and suddenly it moves fast and randomly to any corner of the screen, and keeps there until I lift it and start moving it again.

This is an 3 button (scroll) optical ps2 mouse that comes with the hp pavilion a830n.

I think this is not the mouse because I had the same problem with a logitech usb optical mouse (problem appeared less frequently that this time).

There is another pc with exactly the same hardware and this problem does not appear. However I think this a problem with some setting at hardware level.

Actually I'm using 3D-White scheme, ponter shadow enabled, the pointer speed to the fastest, to hide the pointer while typing, 3 lines for the scroll, 80 reports per second as sample rate (changed with no success), assuming wheel is present, input buffer lenght as 100 (changed too), fast initialization unchecked (changed too).

I replaced the mouse driver with the original one because no newer driver is provided at hp's site.

Any idea?

Thanks a lot.


FM
0
Comment
Question by:fmonroy
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13677127
Try completely uninstalling the drivers for the mouse from the control panel. Reboot, and let the system re-install the drivers. Are you running XP?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13678574
I would try using a different mouse pad... something with no pattern on it.. as plain as jane as possible.. even just a sheet of white paper and test it out to see if it still does it. Some optical mouses can behave weird with the wrong surface

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talkabout_wireless
ID: 13684953
the surface of your desk might be to shinny. If it reflects the laser than it will cause erratic behavior. Mouse pad or a different surface will fix this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheBest earned 300 total points
ID: 13696158
this sounds like something that used to happen to a PS/2 mouse i had. The mouse would suddenly move around everywhere, clicking anything and basically closing anything you had open.

try another PS/2 mouse (even if it's really old) and see if the problem still occurs. If it does, i'd assume it has to do with the PS/2 mouse.

if you don't have a spare PS/2 mouse, you could get a no-name brand mouse cheap (i recently saw one for AU$4), just for testing of course ;)

--daniel15
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 13701685
Thank you all for your comments, I found the problem: it's a defective mouse that comes with pavilion a830n (maybe the ps2 port). I installed an usb optical mouse using the same surface and it works perfect.

Thank you very much.


FM.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 13702716
sure...

smiffy13: I did that, but for some reason keyboard got disabled too, so I fixed it using an usb mouse, then I used the system restore feature from XP. after that the problem remained.

J-A-L: I tried some different surfaces, for several the movement was totally erratic because their reflective material. When the movement was working well, the pointer stiil was adhering to the screen's edge.

talkabout_wireless: like the previous comment, I tried different surfaces, but the problem was the sticky edge of screen.

TheBest: I'm sorry, I did exactly you said (but the ps2 mouse was usb) and your comment is before than mine. :) the points are yours.

Thank you very much to all.


FM.
0