?
Solved

VB to Open a Query in an Evcent Proceedure

Posted on 2005-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to open an query in table form from an event proceedure on a form.  The query needs to be in the table form as if opened by double clicking the query name in the db window.
0
Comment
Question by:SuperSnooper
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 13678381
DoCmd.OpenQuery "MyQueryName"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 13678956
as shane says above.. but tere are lots of other options you can tie in at the end... the mode the table opens in, and the edit mode for the data....

you want the user to see a table but not edit its data?:

DoCmd.OpenQuery "myname", acViewNormal, acReadOnly
0