?
Solved

Dell 3000 5.25 Blank in Front of Case

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Does anyone know how to obtain the 5.25 blank? I checked dell.com and found nothing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bpopola
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13678068
Ebay

http://search.ebay.com/5-25-floppies_W0QQsojsZ1QQfromZR40QQsatitleZ5.25Q20floppies

They are damn old, I have few and will pass them to the museum soon :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13678928
>>  5.25 blank   <<  what do you mean? the 5.25 floppy drive, or a blank cover?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13679019
I though he mean 5.25 floppy :)
Blank covers should be available in the local shops...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13679149
you may be right, but if he is not clear about it, it is impossible to know... many people around here think we use crystal balls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpopola
ID: 13680261
sorry I mean the gray cover plate.  We had a 2nd cdrom and took it out but misplaced the cover.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13680489
you should be able to have one at the local pc shop, or pc show.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 300 total points
ID: 13683097

Not sure if the Dell cabinet will take a "standard" cover plate or not.  Sometimes the cover plates are cabinet specific, sometimes mostly generic.  Any PC repair place is likely to have some that may work, otherwise you may have to call Dell and order one (not from their web site, but from their parts dept.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpopola
ID: 13727481
I really did not want to call dell but that did it.
0