?
Solved

Two Servers one IP - 500 Points

Posted on 2005-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have two servers in my network, I am tring to gain access to the exchange server through the web. Here is the setup...

     Server 1 -
     lan ip 192.168.1.5
     wan ip 209.242.3.139
     External DNS
     Web Server
     DHCP Server

     Server 2 -
     lan ip 192.168.1.41
     wan ip N/A
     External DNS
     Exchange Server

So, how can I setup server 1 which is accessible through the web, to launch the exchange web interface if the web interface is contained on server two.

Both of the servers are on the same domain.

Thanks,
Jake




0
Comment
Question by:jacobbeckley
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13677827
Port forwarding.  How depends on the router being used.

You could Setup NAT on Server one and have it forward info to Server 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13677841
Could you explain more about NAT? Port forwarding is an option, but I have to call a secondary company everytime I want a change to the router, as it is a T1 amd router in one.

Thanks,
Jake
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13677860
Your server has TWO NICS, right?  One connected to a public IP, one to the private?  If so, your server would be the router and you could port forward with NAT.  Basically, your best option is likely calling that secondary company ( I have to do the same) but you should only have to do it once for this to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13677938
I do have two NIC cards. But one is not connected.

I do have the server on the network with the IP 192.168.1.5. I can access both the internet and the network.

Is that enough to get it to work.

If I do go ahead with calling the other company, what ports should I have opened, and what should I do with the open ports?

Thanks,
Jake
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13678417
Basically, what is your default gateway IP and what device has that IP?  If it's the router, forwarding ports 80 and possibly 443 should be all you need to do.  (outside of setting up the server to handle the web services, etc).  You would forward those ports to which ever server has OWA installed and configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13678430
the default gateway is 192.168.1.1 and it is the router.  

If I forward port 80, I will looses access to everything I have on my current server.

I need to find a way to leave server 1 intact, and just allow access to server two, through forwarding, routing, something...

Maybe I am misunderstanding you.

Thanks,
Jake
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13678450
Which server has OWA on it?  USUALLY it's the exchange server, but I have seen it moved...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13682286
OWA is on the exchange server. However the exchange server does not have an external static ip, it only has an internal static ip.

Thanks,
Jake
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13683368
If you aren't using HTTPS on the original web server then put an SSL certificate on to the Exchange server. This is a good idea anyway as it will secure your OWA.
Then ask for the router to be reconfigured to forward port 443 to the Exchange server. Port 80 will stay pointing at the existing server.

A cheap source of the SSL certificate is RapidSSL - one of their StarterSSL is ideal. While you could create your own this looks unprofessional and can cause performance issues.

Simon.
0