?
Solved

Absolutely nothing works - all .exe --> .lnk; lost all file associations

Posted on 2005-03-31
21
Medium Priority
?
3,988 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-25
Ok I have a serious problem with my PC, yesterday I was in the middle of an install for the ipod software, when a virus was detected and i clicked on heal. Several minutes later the computer started the freeze up and the desktop "refreshed" and all the .exe's on the desktop were changed into .lnk's. Every single file on the drive lost its file association so basically I can click on nothing and nothing works. I found a regfile fix but i cant run the file it wont let me. I cant access my computer, msconfig, regedit, cant run .bat files. Basically nothing works. Dont want to reformat and reinstall xp b/c i cannot find the disk had it, was installed when xp first came out and had sp1 no sp2. Is there anyone who can help m?!?! Thanks in advance for your time and hlp it is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dainfamusgc
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13677906
Try the system restore.Select some distant restore point....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13677976
dainfamusgc,
You can give this .exe file association fix a try...
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_exe_fix.zip

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13678098
sorry if i wasnt clear before but it wont let me open up control panel either so system restore is out there, and i cant run any .exe file or any file for that matter. Just unzipped the file in that link and its a .reg file wont let me run that either

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rickggoalie3
ID: 13678664
try this:

put the following into a reg file and import it into your registry:

****Begin Source****

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe]
@="exefile"
"Content Type"="application/x-msdownload"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile]
@="Application"
"EditFlags"=hex:38,07,00,00
"TileInfo"="prop:FileDescription;Company;FileVersion"
"InfoTip"="prop:FileDescription;Company;FileVersion;Create;Size"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\DefaultIcon]
@="%1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\DropHandler]
@="{86C86720-42A0-1069-A2E8-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\PEAnalyser]
@="{09A63660-16F9-11d0-B1DF-004F56001CA7}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\PifProps]
@="{86F19A00-42A0-1069-A2E9-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\ShimLayer Property Page]
@="{513D916F-2A8E-4F51-AEAB-0CBC76FB1AF8}"

****End Source****

if you can't import it in windows, put it on a floppy and boot your machine into recovery console. Then use the REG IMPORT command to import his fix.

If this does not work, try these tools:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.removal.tool.html
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sircam.worm@mm.removal.tool.html
http://home.earthlink.net/~rmbox/Reticulated/Only_IE.html (Download EXEfix08.com)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13678832
boot into safe mode, and run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13680148
can you provide the name of the virus this may help us to assist you with any known solutions for infections from it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13680161
any chance of slaving the hdd this way you can run more scans for any viruses,check the disk for errors.etc?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13680346
if the association for .reg files is gone, you can try importing it from the command prompt.

Type "REGEDIT /S xp_exe_fix.reg"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMontaine
ID: 13680417
If you cant run exe's you will need to copy regedit.exe to regedit.com then you will be able to run regedit from the command prompt.

Then follow some of the steps in the other posts
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13680723
I believe the virus/troja  was healed b/c somehow the only thing that works ironically is AVG anti-virus i did the scan and deleted/healed alot of infected files some were trojans like a0.collected.5 and some others. Just i think the effect of those are the screwed up .exe's.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13680857
if it was a malware, issue, i suggest running ALL these in safe mode, sytem restore turned off

     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                                      online scan for trojans
CWshredder     http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                            download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                         check the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13682243
Will try it later when i get home, and let you guys know. Hijackthis was ran like a few hours b4 this problem occurred and is ran almost everyday, my log normally only has like 15 or so entries and all are system related. Will try to do it again later thogh. But 1 problem it wont let me go into safe mode either though?!?!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13682338
>>    it wont let me go into safe mode either though  << hit the F8 key during boot rapidly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13684221
system restore is not run from the control panel but from
start/programs/accessories/system tools/system restore
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rickggoalie3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13684679
dainfamusgc, I had this same problem. Use the registry file DVation and I have given. Put it onto a floppy or cd-rom. Press F8 during boot and select recovery console. When in recovery console type "REG IMPORT A:\xp_exe_fix.reg" without quotes. You should be fine. If not boot up from an Windows XP CD and select repair windows when prompted instead of press F8 on boot.

Hope this helps,
Rick G
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13685694
ok ricgoalie thx alot you guys are great over here will go try it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13685872
hat sux finally got all that to work and now its saying the same thing as if i was clicking on something from the desktop. :( "this file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an association in the folder options control panel." which is what it has been saying all along, with any other file
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13686067
ok now i tried it again and now it says access denied and that was logged in as administrator?!?!? what do i do now
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13686322
dont know you guys know of anything to do with this but in safe mode i can access regedit
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13686359
UPDATE yet again sorry im seem like im annoying now but i got the permissions changed and everything, ran the .reg file like you said but still didnt work, dont really no what else to do. Cant do the xp disn repair b/c i cant find that disk anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainfamusgc
ID: 13686413
Just wanted to say thank you to everyone who contributed after messing with the registry and the permissions i finally got it to work thanks again everyone
0