?
Solved

VoIP vs VoFR

Posted on 2005-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can someone give me a basic comparison of VoIP vs VoFR?  a pro's and con's list?  something to tell me when or why to use one over the other?
0
Comment
Question by:dlitty7
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 13678286
VOFR is Voice Over Frame Relay vs Voice Over Internet Protocol. The distinction being that VOFR is a service through your phone carrier while VOIP is usually a service through a seperate VOIP provider that provides PSTN termination.  VOIP "can" be much cheaper as it can use your existing internet connection so long as there is enough bandwidth. Pricing on the calls themselves is usually much cheaper with a VOIP service as well. The advantage of VOFR is typically greater reliability and more compatibility with older PBX systems.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 80 total points
ID: 13679075
Also since VoFR uses Frame Relay which is a dedicated point to point service with a minimum guaranteed CIR (comitted information rate) there is a guaranteed level of service. With VoIP you are reliant on the connectivity across the Internet. I use VoIP (Asterisk Linux server) and VoIP to some countries is not very reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlitty7
ID: 13681379
2 questions:

how do I give points to more than one answer?

second......so both VoFR and VoIP can go throught a T1 (WAN), it just depends on whether that T1 goes through a FR cloud or an IP cloud?  It all is just based on the T1 interface, and how you configure it (for FR or IP)?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 120 total points
ID: 13681804
You can split the points, just assign the amount of points to each answer.

As for the second, the answer is "yes and no". VOIP does not HAVE to go over a T1. It can just as easily go over wireless ethernet, DSL, cable modem, or any other type of internet connection. VOIP "in general" is not bound to a media type. VOFR is specific to a frame relay/fractional T1 connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlitty7
ID: 13682586
You guys rock!  thx alot!!!  You've answered my questions......

one last question about this site, what happens with all of your points?  what do you do once you've reached X amount of points?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 13684741
if you can maintain collecting 3000 points per month then you get a free bump to a premium subscription.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlitty7
ID: 13688151
but if you're the one answering all the questions, what do you want a free subscription for?  I'm paying to get answers from you......what are you paying for?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 13688446
I also get to ask more questions for free. Just because I may be really good in one area doesn't mean I dont run across times when something stumps me in another area. Secondly, being a highly ranked "expert" allows you some level of bragging rights and credibility. Lastl but not least for me anyway is that I always give back to the communities that help me out when I need it. Whether it be friends, family, or total strangers, if you help me out I will pay it back somehow. I will also add that answering questions on a regular basis helps me my own skills sharp. While a good percentage I can answer off the top of my head, once in a while something comes up that takes a little research or creative thinking and then I am better prepared to deal with it if I come across it during my course of business.

Why do people volunteer for different things, give blood, give to toys for tots. You often get a lot back from giving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlitty7
ID: 13688753
awesome!  I'm in complete agreement..........except, at this point, when I go to give (from my mind in the area of this stuff), there's nothing there :)  But, hopefully, over time, I'll have something to give others :)  right now, it's a REAL steep learning curve :)  thx for answering all my questions......I'm sure that you'll see my name pop up on this site, quite a bit, again, thx for being available......
0