?
Solved

Making a program run at startup

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hello all i am making a program that iw ould like to have run everytime you start your computer how would i go about doint this ? what code to use ..l. please give expmples
0
Comment
Question by:Sony-Controlled
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 13678451
The easy way is to place a shortcut to your executable in the C:\Documents and Settings\[User]\Start Menu\Programs\Startup directory
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 13678517
Another option is Adding an Entry into the Registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Add your own key under this RUN key and give the path of the EXE to run


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sony-Controlled
ID: 13678594
so for C:\Documents and Settings\[User]\Start Menu\Programs\Startup directory how excatly whould i get the exe to place a  shortcut there
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Thandava Vallepalli earned 375 total points
ID: 13678741
Go for creating a Windows Service App... its simple to create

here are the articals

Creating a Windows Service in VB.NET
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_system/services/article.php/c4825/

Creating a Windows Service in VB.NET - Introduction
http://www.developerfusion.com/show/3441/


itsvtk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13679715
Adding the registry entry would be a good solution, though startup isn't bad. I think a "service" is the optimal solution in many cases. The only caveat with the service is, if you go that route you need to think about if your app requires user interaction, ie does it have a gui? If so then you would need a helper app to control the service as a service is not meant to provide user interaction. I think there are some "solutions" to this but are unstable as well as other things. Just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sony-Controlled
ID: 13680164
no there is no gui
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13680181
oh, there's no GUI? Then I think the service is the way to go, definitely. It is very simple and those links itsvtk posted explain them, I used them when I first learned.
0