?
Solved

Why is it that after resetting my PC, the scandisk procedure on drive C cannot be completed?

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

I have juist encountered this problem on my PC with a USB keyboard. My problem is that when I restart my PC after it hangs-up, the scandisk procedure on drive C is incomplete this is because my keyboard will no longer respond when i stirke the keys after i was prompt to exit scandisk. Please help and will somebody give me their expert and clear advise. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Ctr2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccchin
ID: 13678726
Can you provide more information to us..like what OS you use, PC spec. It's the PS/2 keyboard can use? If can i advice you change back to PS/2 K/B or u can unplug the USB K/B and let the scandisk check finish the drive and just use a mouse to control it and restart th PC
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 13679927
Enable USB keyboard support in the bios. Otherwise the keyboard will only work in Windows.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 750 total points
ID: 13680249
To enable the USB keyboard, it may be under the heading USB Legacy Device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ctr2002
ID: 13680776
Thank you CCChin for the comment. Am using a Win 98 OS. I have an Intel Celeron PC. My PS/2 keyboard is out of order and will not work thats why I use a USB ketboard. My mouse will not work also when scandisk check stopped/discontinues. Talking also the problem of my PS/2 keyboard, anybody who can give me what are the possible causes of my PS/2 keyboard to bug down? I change my PS/2 keyboard w/ new one but still it does not work. Is it the PS/2 port?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13681672

The first thing to do is to make sure that you have USB keyboard and mouse support turned on in the BIOS.  Johnny is right, it's usually called "USB Legacy" device or support.  THIS IS ESSENTIAL.

You will need to see if the PS/2 keyboard or port is bad by trying the PS/2 keyboard on another computer, and/or another PS/2 keyboard on that computer.
0