?
Solved

reference to Subform's subform RecordsetClone

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm trying to reference a subform's subform RecordsetClone and getting the error: Can't find the field 'fsubGrtCycle' referred to in your expression. Here's what I'm using. Can you see where I'm going wrong?

    If Forms!frmMainInd!fsubGrtOrg.Form!fsubGrtCycle.Form.RecordsetClone.RecordCount > 0 Then
.........

E
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13678672
Hi eliwil,

Make sure that fsubGrtCycle is the name of your sub-subform CONTROL on the subform.  The control usually has the same name as the form it contains but it is not necessarily so.


Pete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bluelizard
ID: 13678691
try:

If Forms!frmMainInd!fsubGrtOrg.Controls("fsubGrtCycle").Form.RecordsetClone.RecordCount > 0 Then


--bluelizard
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13678752
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 13679183
Peter,

fsubGrtCycle is the name of both the form and the subform control.

Bluelizard,

Tried your reference and got the same "can't find the field..." error as before.

E
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 13679332
There is nothing wrong with your syntax.
Therefore the problem must be with the names.  You need to check them all. Look in the database window to get the correct names for the forms, although it is the subform CONTROL names that you must use in your statement.

If you need an actual recordcount you will need to move to the last record of the recordsetclone first, but a >0 test should be OK.

Pete
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13680335
Where do you put this code? Maybe the subform hasn't been loaded yet. In that case no recordset exists.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 13688687
Pete,

I had missed a layer. It was actually nested not one layer down on a subform but two.

E
0