?
Solved

BtVid: no suitable Direct Draw provider - what's it talking about???

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am trying to install an AverTV video card in my computer.  It was working at one time until my pc crashed.  Despite uninstalling it and reinstalling it's CD setup software, I continue to get the following error:

BtVid: No suitable Direct Draw provider - Overlay channel disabled

What the heck is it talking about?  I see the BtVid.drv and BtVid_32.dll and a couple other Btvid files on the install disk, so I assume there is nothing wrong with the installation CD.  Is there some Windows setting it's cryptically referring to?  I'm running Windows 98SE which is compatible with this AverTV tuner card.  I also see the error: BtVid.hlp file not found.  I can't find this file on my AverTV CD or my Windows CD.

Your help in explaining this mystery and getting my AverTV tuner card to function is appreciated.  Points may be split.

Thank you.

Steve
www.thebatteryshoppe.com
0
Comment
Question by:Steve234
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 13679917
Next try updating directX to the latest version. Get it on any PC magazine disk.

Chirs B
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 600 total points
ID: 13680619
Get ur latest drivers for ur graphics card. Set ur resolution to 800x600 at 16 bit. If that doesnt work try to change to 640x480 at 256 colors and then try again.

If thsi was working earlier then it shud work now too. The drivers seem fine to me. Also trya nd set ur Avermedia video config to Preview and not Overlay and then try. You wont get this message then. I just fixed a similar problem to this one.

Install the latest DirectX drivers for better performance too though it shud not be related to the working of the card.
Also check here for more info :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=0&p=46&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=2&SrcFamilyId=&genscs=&u=%2fdownloads%2fdetails.aspx%3fFamilyID%3d6022256b-b3cf-47ad-a6f9-356e1c15f0f1%26displaylang%3den

Dan

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 600 total points
ID: 13681584

Look to the following software components:

-DirectX -- download and install (reinstall if necessary) the latest version of DirectX

-Video card drivers

-DVD Player software (that which came with the card, or a copy of another DVDPlayer application -- WinDVD or PowerDVD or something similar (something that has an MPEG2 DVD codec which Windows can use).

I'd like a little more details about "It was working at one time until my pc crashed."  What did your computer do?  What did you do?  Did you reinstall Windows?  What version of Windows?  What's the hardware?  We really need a bit more information to give you the best possible help.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 300 total points
ID: 13685089


hmmm well direct draw is referring to DirextX, however if you have installed DirectX8 or higher then try this
http://www.ligos.com/indeo.htm?

sometimes "Direct draw" is generalized... indeo is what my STBTV Pro card requires
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve234
ID: 13685166
hi,

Thank you for your replies.  I've always ran Windows 98SE on a pentium 4 with video built into the MSI motherboard without any problem with this TV tuner card.  I noticed activity when on the internet when I wasn't doing anything so I ran hijackthis to eliminate any spyware and I fixed everything (which it did by deleting everything) it found like I do when I run adaware's spyware program.  After that it would boot up really fast, but Norton didn't work, Eudora didn't work, AverTV didn't work, etc.  I reinstalled Windows twice (but I don't know that it copied all the files) and reinstalled the AverTV setup CD a couple of times.  I'll try the directx download and let you know.  What is DirectX?

Thank you for your help.

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13685218

DirectX is a microsoft add-on product (free) used to speed up certain types of I/O.  If you don't have it installed, that's almost certainly your problem, it's apparently required for this card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13686498
Ohhh ok.. what u did was that whne u ran Hijackthis and choose to delete all entries you also deleted almost any program that was set to run at startup including programs by Aver and Norton etc. This wud not have been restored by a reinstall of Windows on top of this same installation. Once shud never ever delete all entries found by Hijackthis. Hijackthis is not a spyware/trojan/malware remover in the strictesst sense and you can end up removing vital components to the system.

What you need to do is to backup ur entire data onto a nother drive or CD's and then format and do a clean install of windows. Once thats done and u have loaded all the drivers you shud be doing fine.

However its also possible that this is just a basic DIrectX problem and shud be solved once u load DirectX from the above mentioned link. Let us know what happens once u have done so.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve234
ID: 13690938
Hi,

Thank you for your help.  A simple redownload and install of DirectX solved the problems I had with this situation.  I was totally unfamiliar with DirectX and never would have knowingly downloaded it into my computer prior to your replies in this  posting.

Thank you again for all your help.

Steve
www.thebatteryshoppe.com
0