?
Solved

Dell laptop 1100 hard drive upgrade

Posted on 2005-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Need advise.  I have a Dell 1100 (P4, 2.3 Ghz) laptop.  I have just tried to upgrade my hard drive from 30gb to 80 gb.  It seems that the bios is not detecting the drive at all.  Is it bcos it has a limit to it? (like desktop CPU... 32Gb limit).

Please let me know whether if it's the same thing?  If not, can the upgrade be done, or am I doing something wrong here?  Any advise would be deeply appreciated.  Thanks!!!

0
Comment
Question by:treker69
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13678777
Some OLDER laptops have drive size limits, but that one should be fine right through 100 GB - see here:
http://www.apricornproducts.com/config_layout.php
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13678779
Have you tried upgrading your BIOS?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13679450
Can you hear the drive spinning up when you have connected it to the notebook?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13679458
It's also possible (though one would think unlikely) that the drive is DOA - I've had that happen to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:treker69
ID: 13679836
rindi - yes.  I can hear the drive spinning.

leew - Upgrading BIOS?  Any help on that? & What's DOA?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13681202

This is unlikely to be a size limit, especially in a P4 system (at least until you get to 137 gigs).  It's more likely to be a defective drive (yes, it happens -- I've had it happen to me) or improper master/slave configuration.  Does the drive work when connected to a desktop using a 3.5" to 2.5" adapter?  You will need the drive data sheet from the mfgr. to explore the master/slave/cable select jumper settings

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 250 total points
ID: 13682545
off course you 're sure that you connected your drive correctly and firmly (but again, not to firmly), jumper setting right?
goto the HD manufacturers website and download the drive test tool there, test your HD with it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13683866
DOA - dead on arrival

You visit Dell's support site, download the most recent BIOS and follow the instructions included.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13686615
Have you replaced the drives, or are you trying to use both at once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:treker69
ID: 13694185
Ok. Guys.  Thanks for all the advice.  I found out what's wrong.  The connection adapter from the old drive wasn't in.  It's working fine now.  Thank you.
0