Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireframe and Solid mode

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
18,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Guys

OK in my Opengl app i want to be able to view both wireframe and solid mode at the same time ...how do i do this? ....i know how to view each individually for eg glPolygonMode(GL_FRONT_AND_BACK, GL_LINE) but i want to view both modes at the same times.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:nutterx
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_corey_ earned 500 total points
ID: 13682260
If you want to render wireframe on top of solid, then you'll just have to render it twice.

corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RomualdVilletet
ID: 14331456
Ok this is pretty simple, when your render the scene first render it in solid mode

with glPolygonMode(GL_FRONT_AND_BACK, GL_FILL)
//render code

then render the same again but then in GL_LINE

glPolygonMode(GL_FRONT_AND_BACK, GL_LINE)
//render code

by the way I don't know what kind of buffers you use so it can be when you use GL_FRONT with both it could work

greets
0