?
Solved

Error 550 Sender Verify failed

Posted on 2005-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
Iam using Lotus domino as the mail server. when sending Emils to the users who have their email server colocated in Net4india.com, some times it is successfully send and someother times
Iam getting a delivery ailed message


Error transferring to mx2.net4india.com; SMTP protocol Returned a Permenant Error 550 Sender Verify failed

What could be the problem.. Can someone help me out
Thanks in advance

Deva
0
Comment
Question by:deva_rajesh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13683259
Try setting the smtp server field with ip address rather than hostname.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:deva_rajesh
ID: 13687241
Hi Hemanth
Already tried.But no use
Deva
0
 

Author Comment

by:deva_rajesh
ID: 13696017
Hi...Guys..
No more sugessions??????????

Deva
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13700233
Its an SMTP error, so the receiving host did not  accept the message as there might be something abt the  senders address that it could not handle, It might be a anti-spam or anti-relay etc etc

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13700269
also debug using the notes.ini's SMTPDebug and SMTPDebugIO and post what is coming in the console

partha
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13709522
Sender Verify could refer to the "sender policy framework" (SPF, sometimes refered to as "sender ID").  It is a feature that's becoming popular now.  Has nothing to do with Domino -- you have to set up your public zone (DNS) files to indicate which servers are authorized to send messages on behalf of you e-Mail domains.

See http://spf.pobox.com

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sender_Policy_Framework for some detailed, almost-plain-English description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deva_rajesh
ID: 13726433
Hi qwaletee

Can u pls help me to set up the SPF rec

Thanks
Deva
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13746082
Use the SPF Wizard on the home page of http://spf.pobox.com

0