Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My desktop pc - bluescreen all the time...

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I know this is a really really "really" general question... but i'm getting a "blue screen" all the time on my home pc... and then it does a physical dump of memory and then reboots...

i know that there's obviously something i need to fix on my computer because i formatted and put windows back on it and it still has the same issue...

what i want to ask is if someone has a GOOD guideline for narrowing down what i need to fix. i'm sure there's some PC techs out there that have had to play this game and know the best way to find out what the true problem is...

any help will be appreciated... and rewarded with 500 points! :)
0
Comment
Question by:taximillion
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 375 total points
ID: 13680074
You've proven its a hardware problem by reinstalling and having the same symptoms - it could be a conflict of a physical problem.

Remove all devices that you can e.g. physical lan card, soundcard etc so you have the bare bones pc and try and operate the machine - add them back one at a time with extensive testing in between.  Long winded but effective!

If its a branded pc you can download a diagnostics pack for the specific machine.  Otherwise - you could try tufftest lite - free download
http://tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm

good luck
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13680746
Those blue screens sometimes tell you what driver is crashing, which can point to the hardware at fault.  To stop it from rebooting, right-click "my computer" => "Properties" => "advanced" => "Startup and recovery" => uncheck "automatically Reboot".  Then post the error code and name of the driver, and hopefully it will be evident where the problem is.  Otherwise, you will have to strip the system down (you may need to do this in the end, if the problem is not clear).

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 375 total points
ID: 13681972

I think it's more likely hardware, however if it is hardware, and you "fix" it, I'd then reinstall the software (Windows, etc.).

The first thing to test here is memory, this is where about 80% of all problems lie.  On another machine, download "Memtest86" (a google search will find it), make a memtest boot diskette (or CD) and run it.  It needs to run with zero errors for several passes and at least an hour or two.  If you get ANY errors, that is your problem, and you need to resolve it. l [note, memory errors could be bad memory, bad motherboard, or just bad motherboard settings in the bios setup (or, rarely, bad CPU or other things)].

If that's not it, we need more information, you didn't tell us ANYTHING about your system, don't know the CPU, motherboard, video, sound, disk, etc., and we don't know what operating system you are using.  So you need to give us some better information for further assistance.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 375 total points
ID: 13682027
Hi Taxi ;-)

I would strip the computer down first of all... if you have a wireless NIC or any other non-essential parts PCI cards and stuff... take them out... maybe even re-install windows.  After that if you're still getting a blue-screen of death, try a different video card, or RAM.  It's not typically the processor that's bad... it's usually the Video card or motherboard or RAM that suck and you will need some spare parts around to test things (at least that's the quickest way to test things aside from software)

In BIOS, try setting the BIOS to fail-safe settings and see if you still get a BSOD.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taximillion
ID: 13697349
I'll have to try a few of these tips, I'll post back when I have more info to hopefully troubleshot this...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taximillion
ID: 14552550
this is an old question for some reason i ignored for a while... still didn't solve it, but here's the points :)
0