Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Zone Corrupt - AD corrupt

Posted on 2005-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
5,760 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is my new problem:

I have Organisational Units containing resources that are no longer accessible - when trying to view the computers within the OUs I get the message:

"Data from LRC (OU name) is not available from domain controller because:
An operations error occurred.
Try again later, or choose another domain controller by selecting Connect to Domain Controller on the Domain Context menu."

So I thought I would delete the OU - remove all the clients in thaty OU from the network and re-add them. But get the message:

"The object LRC (Or some of the objects it contains) cannot be deleted beause: The directory service encountered an unknown failure".

Therefore the computers within this OU will not see the domain because of a DNS issue.

Does anyone know how I can repair my AD please?

This is an edited question ad I have semi-resolved my earlier issue below, but it may help to read what the previous issue was, so you can see what sort of a mess i am in.  Thanks in advance

BACKGROUND TO QUESTION
I Have a problem with my domain - only a small number of clients on the network can log-in and the ones that can take AGES to log-in successfully.

I believe I have tracked the problem down to a corrupt DNS forward lookup zone.

In "Server Management" on W2K3 I checked the DNS server mgmt plugin - this is the message when clicking on my server's domain under the forward lookup zone directory

*TRANSCRIPT*

     DNSMGMT - [DNS\PDC2\Forward Lookup Zones\school2.ac.uk]

     ZONE NOT LOADED BY DNS SERVER

     The DNS sevrer encountered a problem while attempting to load the zone.  The zone data may not be available in
     Active Directory, or the zone data is corrupt.

Looking at the DNS Event log...

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     DNS
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     4015
Date:          23/03/2005
Time:          12:59:42
User:          N/A
Computer:     PDC2
Description:
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "000020EF: SvcErr: DSID-020800E4, problem 5012 (DIR_ERROR), data -1022". The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 01 00 00 00               ....    


Then subsequently -

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     DNS
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     4004
Date:          23/03/2005
Time:          12:59:42
User:          N/A
Computer:     PDC2
Description:
The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone park-high.ac.uk.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "000020EF: SvcErr: DSID-020800E4, problem 5012 (DIR_ERROR), data -1022". The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2a 23 00 00               *#..    

The event log is jampacked from that date forth with event 4015s followed by 4004
0
Comment
Question by:bgcm12
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bgcm12
ID: 13680081
I have tried restarting the DNS server - no affect.
I cannot reload the zone as the option is greyed out.
I cannot create a new zone with the same details as I need a duplicate of the existing one
I cannot delete the existing corrupt one as it says the Active Directory is not running...

Please help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgcm12
ID: 13681245
I have half resolved this issue - I removed the role of DNS server from this machine - then re-added it with the same details.  This has fixed the problem for most of the computers.  However, I have a corruption in my AD.  I have split the Computers up into seperate OUs - some of the units are not accessible anymore - all the machines within these OUs will now not see the DNS server....

Not sure what to do now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13682301
bgcm12
If some of your machines are not accessing the DNS Server, this maybe because it is set to be secure and those machines have dropped of the domain.

To sort your machines, try removing and rejoining to the domain.

To sort your dodgy AD, install the support tools pack off the CD and run the NETDIAG and DCDIAG tools - and post the results here.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgcm12
ID: 13687191
Thanks James, I will install the support tools off the CD when I get into work later.

I did try removing the machines and re-adding them to the domain - but the machines grouped together in a corrupt OU could not re-find the Domain.  However, when i changed the name of the machine and re-added it - it was fine as it was not already present in the AD.

So I have myself a work around - but I really don't want to be stuck with a Dodgy AD from here-on in.  I will run the diagnostics and update here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgcm12
ID: 13691486
I think the DCDIAG test has highlighted the problem - a bad block on the HDD.  Is there anything I can do?

            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:32
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:34
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:36
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:37
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:39
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:40
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:49
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:23:51
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:24:07
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:24:09
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:25:30
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:25:32
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:25:34
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:25:35
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:08
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:09
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:34
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:35
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:36
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:38
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:39
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:26:41
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:00
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:02
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:08
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:09
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:22
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:23
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:29
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:31
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:33
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:35
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:41
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:27:42
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:28:48
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:28:50
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:29:09
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:29:10
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:31:30
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:31:32
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:31:37
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:31:38
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:32:12
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:32:13
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:33:15
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:33:17
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:33:39
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:33:41
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:18
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:19
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:21
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:22
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:28
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:29
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:36
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:34:37
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:35:07
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:35:08
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:35:55
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:35:56
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:36:46
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:36:48
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:37:25
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:37:27
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:12
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:14
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:36
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:37
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:51
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:53
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:41:59
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:42:01
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:52:25
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:52:26
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:52:27
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:52:29
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:52:30
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:52:32
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:56:42
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   13:56:43
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   14:07:27
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   14:07:29
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   14:07:31
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040007
            Time Generated: 04/03/2005   14:07:33
            Event String: The device, \Device\Harddisk0, has a bad block.
         ......................... PDC2 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReplicas
         ......................... PDC2 passed test VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PDC2 passed test VerifyReferences
      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
         ......................... PDC2 passed test VerifyEnterpriseReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : park-high
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... park-high passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... park-high passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : park-high.ac.uk
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... park-high.ac.uk passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... park-high.ac.uk passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1800 total points
ID: 13692035
bgcm12
I would build another domain controller in the same domain (you could use VMWare or virtualPC for this) and transfer the FSMO roles across.

Then, I would remove AD from the first DC and rebuild the server with a new disk.

After that, you can create a new DC and transfer the FSMO roles back again

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scdavis
scdavis earned 200 total points
ID: 13692197
I vote that JamesDS has the right solution for you..

Build another DC, transfer FSMO roles and be done with it.

As far as disk failures go -- I want to scream and rant.


Purchasing a "server" that has hardware redundant disks, power, fans and whatnot will cost me about $5000 (canadian).  A typical decent PC will cost me about $2000 (Cdn).

Running a directory service -- even if it does not do email or sql services..  on a cheap-o PC is absurd.  I might as well shoot myself in the foot, now, and just enjoy the pain.


The difference in cost is $3000, Cdn.  If I amortize that across 4-5 years, it's nothing.  NO, WAIT, if I assume it's $3000 over 4 years, that's about $70/month.

If I defer that $70/month across 10 users, it's $7/month/user.

You only have to experience failed hardware/directories once to realize that $7?/user/month is a *REASONABLE* expendature.

Heck, not only is it reasonable, not spending it is just plain stupid.  

No offense intended - - I hope that kind of cost analysis helps you get real hardware in place.

-- Scott.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgcm12
ID: 13695898
Thanks for your help with that James - I will do as you suggest.

I hope you don't mind me siphoning off some points for Scott - but I feel that "drssing-down" was a valid point, and one that I will put to the stingy budget holders of this school.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13696190
bgcm12
Welcome, glad to help

scdavis contributed to the solution, so points are deserved - no worries here.

Cheers

JamesDS
0