?
Solved

Windows 2003 install second server for A.D authentication

Posted on 2005-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I currently have a 2003 SBS on my network running exchange active directory and file sharing.

I wish to install a 2003 standard server running an SQL application  How should I set this machine up so that if the exchange

server goes down that clients can then authticate from the SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 13680207
you should install it as second domain controller

mero
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 13680305
So I should install active directory ?

Do I give it the same domain name as the first server ?

Is there some type of replication I need to setup to replicate the user accounts from the first server to the second one ?

I thought you could have only one domain controller if the primary domain controller is SBS ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13680462
What you do...  Install your 2K3 server software on the second machine.  Once installed, you will join it to your domain, then dcpromo it to install Active Directory.  It will know that it is the second domain controller on the network, since it has already been joined to the domain, and will start replicating from the original DC.

You will be giving the server itself a different name, but it will be using the same DomainName, as it is only working as a 'backup' DC (although it has equal rights).  Note that when setting up SBS, the SBS server must be the first DC in the Forest (which as I see by your comment above, it already is...)

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 13680824
Excellent, Thank you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13681066
Good luck with it! and thanks!

FE
0