?
Solved

vb.net flexgrid or datagrid

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
I am migrating to VB.net from VB6 and was wondering if I flexgrid is still functional.
Is the datagrid in VB.net static or dynamic?  I used the flexgrid in VB6 because there was no changes to the
database until the user saved their work.  I like the idea of being able to allow the user to edit the records
but not make any changes to the database until they commit.  Does the datagrid in VB.net function this way?
I do all my procedure calls on the server so will  some one please hgive me an example of what the syntax
might look like to call an ado procedure from there server to populate a flexgrid or datagrid if that is my
only option.
Thank you for your time.
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mhedrick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bman9111 earned 500 total points
ID: 13682028
u can add the com to use a flexgrid

dynamic = no for datagrid


u first need to fill the database using a dataadapter if u are connecting to a database. Then the user is allowed to change the data, nothing is returned the the database, unless coded.


Does this help??? Download the vb.net 101 samples it gives some good examples....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/samples/default.aspx

I would stick with using the vb.net datagrid, pretty nice
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhedrick
ID: 13682067
Ok,
Just want to confirm what you are stating.
Data grid is static = "dynamic = no for datagrid"
records are not changed on database side unless coded.
Thanks for the response

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jordi169
ID: 13682304
datagrid works the same way a flexgrid works from what you said.

datagrid gets it info from a dataset that is stored in memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhedrick
ID: 13682372
Great
I just thought in VB6 that the datagrid was dynamic and this would cause alot of headache for me in the future allowing user to change data dynamically.

Thanks
0