Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange unable to send email to some domains

Posted on 2005-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
I'm running Exchange 2000 SP3, I'm watching the SMTP queue and I see that its unable to send to some domains.

For example if I try and send email to my sbcglobal.net email address it never get there but it doesn't have a problem sending to my hotmail account.  I can recieve email fine from both accounts.  

In the event viewer I see this error message

Message delivery to the remote domain 'sbcglobal.net' failed.  
The error message is 'An SMTP protocol error occurred.
'. The SMTP verb which caused the error is 'MAIL'.  
The response from the remote server is '451 4.1.8
Domain of sender address user@sbcglobal.net does not resolve'.

This recently started I'm not sure why but nothing has changed in my network.  I do have a reverse DNS entry for my email server set.

Any Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:vbeltran
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
srose6 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13681716
Download and run SMTPDIAG from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=BC1881C7-925D-4A29-BD42-71E8563C80A9&displaylang=en

Run the tool and post the response.

Command
smtpdiag sender@domain.com recipient@domain.com /v and post the response

It sounds like DNS entries at your ISP are not setup correctly to allow a reverse lookup. Some domains will require the domain name to resolve both by name and a reverse lookup by IP before they will accept mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
ID: 13681793
I found this former posting. The operating systems are not the same but the error SMPT errors are similar.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21043195.html
Here is another stating the same information.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21229238.html?query=%27451+4.1.8&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srose6
ID: 13681888
I checked the links posted by Microtech and don't find any of these to apply.
We know SMTP out is working because we can send to most domains.
You are not going to "bypass" DNS resolution issues causing a remote mail server to send back an NDR.
None of the error messages in the 3rd link apply.

What events are showing up in your application event log on the mail server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13682005
I had the same thing with the SAME domain happen to one of my customers.
I created a SMTP connector to handle just problem domains.
See this article that SEMBEE created:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbeltran
ID: 13699349
I tried the SMTP connector and it worked but thats still not the solution.  If I ever leave this company I don't really want it using my account to send out email.

Anyway here is what I got from the SMTPDIAG


Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is EXCHANGE.
VSI 1 has the following external DNS servers:
There are no external DNS servers configured.

Checking SOA for sbcglobal.net.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.

Checking TCP/UDP SOA serial number using DNS server [10.0.1.9].
TCP test succeeded.
UDP test failed.
Serial number: 2005040101

Checking TCP/UDP SOA serial number using DNS server [10.0.1.5].
TCP test succeeded.
UDP test failed.
Serial number: 2005040101
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Starting TCP and UDP DNS queries for the local domain. This test will try to
validate that DNS is set up correctly for inbound mail. This test can fail for
3 reasons.
    1) Local domain is not set up in DNS. Inbound mail cannot be routed to
local mailboxes.
    2) Firewall blocks TCP/UDP DNS queries. This will not affect inbound mail,
but will affect outbound mail.
    3) Internal DNS is unaware of external DNS settings. This is a valid
configuration for certain topologies.
Checking MX records using TCP: domain.com.
  MX:    mx.domain.com (10)
  A:     mx.domain.com [10.0.1.14]
  A:     mx.domain.com [216.253.1xx.xxx]
Checking MX records using UDP: domain.com.
  MX:    mx.domain.com (10)
  A:     mx.domain.com [10.0.1.14]
  A:     mx.domain.com [216.253.1xx.xxx]
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Starting TCP and UDP DNS queries for the remote domain. This test will try to
validate that DNS is set up correctly for outbound mail. This test can fail for
3 reasons.
    1) Firewall blocks TCP/UDP queries which will block outbound mail. Windows
2000/NT Server requires TCP DNS queries. Windows Server 2003 will use UDP
queries first, then fall back to TCP queries.
    2) Internal DNS does not know how to query external domains. You must
either use an external DNS server or configure DNS server to query external
domains.
    3) Remote domain does not exist. Failure is expected.
Checking MX records using TCP: sbcglobal.net.
  MX:    sbcmx1.prodigy.net (10)
  MX:    sbcmx2.prodigy.net (10)
  MX:    sbcmx3.prodigy.net (10)
  MX:    sbcmx4.prodigy.net (10)
  A:     sbcmx1.prodigy.net [207.115.57.15]
  A:     sbcmx2.prodigy.net [207.115.20.21]
  A:     sbcmx3.prodigy.net [207.115.57.17]
  A:     sbcmx4.prodigy.net [207.115.57.18]
Checking MX records using UDP: sbcglobal.net.
  MX:    sbcmx1.prodigy.net (10)
  MX:    sbcmx2.prodigy.net (10)
  MX:    sbcmx3.prodigy.net (10)
  MX:    sbcmx4.prodigy.net (10)
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for victor.beltran@sbcglobal.net.
Connecting to sbcmx4.prodigy.net [207.115.57.18] on port 25.
Received:
220 ylpvm48.prodigy.net ESMTP Sendmail 8.12.10 083104/8.12.10; Mon, 4 Apr 2005 12:15:28 -0400


Sent:
ehlo domain.com

Received:
250-ylpvm48.prodigy.net Hello mail.domain.com [216.253.1xx.xxx], pleased to meet you
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-PIPELINING
250-8BITMIME
250-SIZE 31981568
250-DSN
250-DELIVERBY
250 HELP


Sent:
mail from: <vbeltran@domain.com>

Received:
451 4.1.8 Domain of sender address vbeltran@domain.com does not resolve


Error: Expected "250". Server rejected the sender address.
Failed to submit mail to sbcmx4.prodigy.net.
Connecting to sbcmx3.prodigy.net [207.115.57.17] on port 25.
Received:
220 ylpvm35.prodigy.net ESMTP Sendmail 8.12.10 083104/8.12.10; Mon, 4 Apr 2005 12:16:34 -0400


Sent:
ehlo domain.com

Received:
250-ylpvm35.prodigy.net Hello mail.domain.com [216.253.1xx.xxx], pleased to meet you
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-PIPELINING
250-8BITMIME
250-SIZE 31981568
250-DSN
250-DELIVERBY
250 HELP


Sent:
mail from: <vbeltran@domain.com>

Received:
451 4.1.8 Domain of sender address vbeltran@domain.com does not resolve


Error: Expected "250". Server rejected the sender address.
Failed to submit mail to sbcmx3.prodigy.net.
Connecting to sbcmx2.prodigy.net [207.115.20.21] on port 25.
Received:
220 flpvm20.prodigy.net ESMTP Sendmail 8.12.10 083104/8.12.10; Mon, 4 Apr 2005 09:16:26 -0700


Sent:
ehlo domain.com

Received:
250-flpvm20.prodigy.net Hello mail.domain.com [216.253.1xx.xx], pleased to meet you
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-PIPELINING
250-8BITMIME
250-SIZE 31981568
250-DSN
250-DELIVERBY
250 HELP


Sent:
mail from: <vbeltran@domain.com>

Received:
451 4.1.8 Domain of sender address vbeltran@domain.com does not resolve


Error: Expected "250". Server rejected the sender address.
Failed to submit mail to sbcmx2.prodigy.net.
Connecting to sbcmx1.prodigy.net [207.115.57.15] on port 25.
Received:
220 ylpvm06.prodigy.net ESMTP Sendmail 8.12.10 083104/8.12.10; Mon, 4 Apr 2005 12:16:40 -0400


Sent:
ehlo domain.com

Received:
250-ylpvm06.prodigy.net Hello mail.domain.com [216.253.1xx.xxx], pleased to meet you
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-PIPELINING
250-8BITMIME
250-SIZE 31981568
250-DSN
250-DELIVERBY
250 HELP


Sent:
mail from: <vbeltran@domain.com>

Received:
451 4.1.8 Domain of sender address vbeltran@domain.com does not resolve


Error: Expected "250". Server rejected the sender address.
Failed to submit mail to sbcmx1.prodigy.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbeltran
ID: 13707682
It was DNS, I got desperate and wiped out my DNS zone and recreated all the entries and now it works fine.

I'll split the points with srose6 since he pointed me to a great diagnostic tool and with Exchange_Admin because he helped me clear out my queue and got some people off my back.

THanks Everyone!
0