Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating A Policy For Regular User In Group Policy

Posted on 2005-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am in charge of window servers at my company.  They all go through a domain and I am just learning to use GPMC.  My question is, how can I give permissions to a regular user who is not an adminstrator to be able to install software both with and without services and be able to start and stop the service?  I tried enabling the elevated privileges under the windows installer on both the user and computer configurations but it still doesn't work.  I am needing to get this done ASAP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:stryngz1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:keenemarin
ID: 13682092
Add the users domain account to the local administrators group on his computer.

Keene
0
 

Author Comment

by:stryngz1
ID: 13682124
But I don't want the user to have complete administrative rights.  I just want the user to be able to install their software and start and stop their services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stryngz1
ID: 13682366
Just to give you more info, when I try to install a software even with elevated privileges enabled I get a box that states "The system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:keenemarin
ID: 13682867
As far as I understand, ONLY an administrator can install software, and start and stop services. As these are both functions of the operating system, so you must be an admin to do it, as improper use can compromise the OS.

What you can do to install software is specify the user account in a small script to run the installer, and simply use the local admin account.



Keene
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 2000 total points
ID: 13686878
For most installations and deinstallations, you will HAVE to give Admin rights -- there is NO WAY around this, that is what the software packages require, they actually check for the Admin rights, and if the user does not have them, it will not install or uninstall.  Complain to the SW manufacturers.  They instituted this needless policy -- they are indeed to blame that NO ONE but Admin can install their software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stryngz1
ID: 13686913
Hey sciwriter, you are right.  I had a typo but after I corrected it everything worked fine.  I did give the group the user is a member of adminstrative rights at the local level and it worked.  Thanks for helping.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13688374
Glad to help
0