?
Solved

Windows 2000 server installation

Posted on 2005-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a windows 2000 advanced server [Evaluation Copy] installed in my machine, and I would like to delete it and install windows 2000 server in it.
When I run windows 2000 server setup , It give me an oprtion to delete the partition C, but when I press D it doesn' do anything.
I reboot with makeboot floppy disks[04 disks], but it doesn't bring up the option starting from CD. So, I though there might be a different boot disks for windows 2000 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13681906
You did boot from the 2000 server cd the first time right?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 500 total points
ID: 13681983
Hi!

I'm sorry to doubt you but ... it's kind of dificult to believe it! How many times have you tried :) ? Are you sure you are choosing the right partition to be deleted?!

Anyway ... try booting from a normal dos diskete and format your harddisk ... or, use the fdisk utility!

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PatrickXogent
PatrickXogent earned 500 total points
ID: 13683781
I agree with rafael's comment.  Create a regular dos bootup disk, run FDISK and delete/format the partition.  Once this is done you should be able to install the operating system to the designated C:\ drive.
0