?
Solved

Problems with USB on a Thinkpad 770 with Win2000

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.  I have an old IBM Thinkpad 770 (9549-1AU) that I installed Win 2000 SP5 on.  It has a USB port in the back and if I check the device manager, the USB hub shows up as functioning and with proper drivers installed, however I cannot get any USB device to work.  I have a Canon printer that it will not recognize as well as a SANDISK CRUZER 512mb flash drive that it won't pick up.  Both devices work on other PC's (with both USB 1.1 and 2.0), but I don't get a single thing on the laptop.  I have gone through the IBM PC Doctor (DOS) and it has run tests on the USB port and it says that it works, and it is initialized in the BIOS (as best as I can tell).  Does anyone have any ideas why it would not be working?  I was given this laptop a couple months ago (and the guy told me that the USB worked fine on it at that point with WIN98).  Any suggestions would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cli7554
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13682062
Sometimes, USB ports can be hit or miss, and the reasons why can be as varied as there are USB devices.  What may work is removing the USB controller driver from device manager and letting it reinstall.  Check for a power-saving option for the controller and try turning that off.  Last, a powered USB hub can sometimes resolve it by providing a consistent voltage and current.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13686682
This could of course be a power issue. If you have the possibility, you could try attaching your devices through a powered USB hub and see if that makes a difference.
/RID
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13687104
check in the bios if usb is enabled.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 13688461
Laptop USB ports often get mechanicaly broken. You won't realize this via software, as for the PC it still looks OK. Take a close look at that port. There should be a plastik part protruding in the middle. This part often breaks, and then you the only choice you have is either to solder a new USB connector to the board, or if you need USB, buy a PCCARD USB adapter. Such a device has the advantage of supporting the fast USB 2 and some also combine a firewire port, and they aren't very expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cli7554
ID: 13688659
Thanks guys, I will check into the hardware possibility.  It is enabled in the BIOS.  And I don't believe it to be a power issue as it used to work when the previous owner had it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13688823
thanx
0