?
Solved

Forcing MS Word to use curvy quotes in a document

Posted on 2005-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-25
Having trouble forcing MS Word to use "curvy" quote marks - I imported an old WP 5.1 Doc, then the user fixed up the formatting.
 However, all of the quotes are straight, and when I try to use "search and replace" it won't replace the straight ones with curvy ones.

 Any help would be appreciated.

 Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dldegner
ID: 13682769
the shape of the quotes mark is based on the selected font.
Times New Roman gives the "curvy" shape. There are several other fonts that do this as well.
  You can change the font for all " mark occurances by pressing Ctrl-h.
Then put the " mark in both the search and replace fields.  Then while your cursor is in the replace field, click on the format button at the bottom of the box then font.  Select the font you want to use by double clicking on it.  
Then click on replace all button.

Hope this helps.

Don
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 13687190
lowplainsdrifter,

goto tools - AutoCorrect Options - AutoFormat As You Type and make sure "Straight quotes with smart quotes" is selected.
now bring up the replace dialog. put one double quote each in the search and replace field and hit replace all

the following macro does the same thing

Sub changeQuote()
Options.AutoFormatAsYouTypeReplaceQuotes = True
With Selection.Find
.ClearFormatting: .Replacement.ClearFormatting: .Forward = True
.Wrap = wdFindContinue: .Format = False: .MatchWildcards = False
.Text = """": .Replacement.Text = """": .Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
End With
End Sub

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13699888
Go to Tools / AutoCorrect / AutoFormat As You Type and AutoFormat tabs

Where it says Straight quotes with Smart quotes, check this box on both tabs.

Then just use Find/Replace (Control-H) and put in the double quote mark in both boxes. Word will update your entire document.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dldegner
ID: 13700078
The Straight quotes with Smart quotes option still depends on the font type to determine its shape.  For example Universal font will give slanted but straight quote marks, while Times New Roman gives the "curly" fonts with the opening set being upside down comma shaped, and the closing set looking like an elevated comma.  There is no way that I am aware of to force Word to always use a different font for just the quote marks.

Don
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironcyde earned 2000 total points
ID: 13703000
Change curly quotes to straight quotes and vice versa
Microsoft Word automatically changes straight quotation marks ( ' or " ) to curly (smart, or typographer's) quotes (  or  ) as you type. You might not want curly quotes in some cases, for example, if you're using quotation marks to designate feet and inches. To turn this feature on or off:

On the Tools menu, click AutoCorrect, and then click the AutoFormat As You Type tab.


Under Replace as you type, select or clear the "Straight quotes" with "smart quotes" check box.
Note   You can find and replace all instances of single or double curly quotes with straight quotes in your document. To do this, clear the "Straight quotes" with "smart quotes" check box on the AutoFormat As You Type tab. On the Edit menu, click Replace. In both the Find what and Replace with boxes, type ' or ", and then click Find Next or Replace All.

To replace all straight quotes with curly quotes, select the "Straight quotes" with "smart quotes" check box, and repeat the find and replace procedure.

0