Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor randomly stops sending signal

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a gateway gp6-350 pent II  with a gateway ev700 monitor.  2 weeks ago I started not being able to have computer boot up.  It would start and lights would come on but then nothing.  I tested power supply and it was working fine, then after playing around with the power supply connectors on the motherboard I noticed that if I unplugged  one little set of black and white wires I could hear the fan come on in the P/S.  So I assumed that the motherboard was bad.  So I ordered a new exact replacement motherboard and installed it and it ran fine for a few hours then all the sudden the screen just went blank and said the monitor want getting a signal after letting it sit there for a few hours I was able to move the mouse around and it came right up, so I figured the intergrated video was bad so I installed a 32meg PCI ATI video card and it worked fine for about 30min then the same no signal problem happened and the screen came back up but I was unable to hold power button in to shut off PC.  I have ran out of ideas about what is happening. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:drewnick
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13682481
Usually creepy stuff like this is ram/power supply , Powersupply's can degrade slowly , its not always a pop hiss scenario. and as far as ram is concerned ...NEVER rule out the ram, ram can be pretty nasty (shoving around other ram, Taking other rams lunch money) I would run a dos boot diagnostic like microscope 6.5, and if you cant get your hands on that, then KNOWN good functional replacement of P.S and ram is ok too.

                                                                                                 -J-Rim  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13682639
> ram can be pretty nasty (shoving around other ram, Taking other rams lunch money)

That's a riot!  I can just picture that happening inside the motherboard.

Back to the problem: I don't know how you tested the power supply, but that would be the first in my list of usual suspects.  It could also be a case of overheating, which is consistent with the event happening after a period of time.  Open up the case and point a fan at it.  A permanent solution, if this is the cause, is to take the heatsink off, clean off the old thermal grease, reapply a small amount of new thermal grease, and reseat the heatsink.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 250 total points
ID: 13683075

Well, I suspect that the black and white wires that you disconnected were motherboard control of the power supply fan speed.  The fan wasn't running because the motherboard and CPU were cold, so the fan wasn't needed, but when you pulled the wires, that is the same as "maximum speed", and the fan started.  However, there was nothing wrong, and all of your assumptions based on that may well have been misguided.  As to whether or not the motherboard was really bad, it's hard to say.

In the second situation, where the screen went black but you could bring it back by moving the mouse, it had obviously gone into a "standby" mode, and there was nothing wrong.  And that's also what it did with the new video card also (which, by the way, you don't need).  Any you say it happened after "30 minutes".  Let me guess .... it's set to go into standby after 30 minutes?

I don't think that there is anything wrong with your system except for some settings in the control panel power settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drewnick
ID: 13688578
The PC wasnt going into standby mode I know what that is.  It was giving me the Green, red, and white saying no Input like it would if the monitor was powered on but wasnt connected to the PC.  it would stay this way for awhile but then randomly come go black like it was getting signal but computer was now in standby mode.  Its really bizarre and i am out of ideas.
0